?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And the day isn't even OVER yet

WHAAAAAT a day. Won't even talk about the drive to and from S.H., nor the visit. When I got home, still pondering the Davidian/Waco incident and all mad at our government, I thought "hrmmm...what IS that smell?" I've not quite forgotten the great g-nat attack, but this was different.



The owner told me this might happen BUT I had NO IDEA what she was talking about until I walked in the front door.

"There's a slight problem with water leakage in the secondary bedroom closet," she'd explained, while giving me the keys to the condo. "I put a water alarm in there, so when you hear this go off, that means water is beginning to accumulate and you'll be warned."

Mkay. So I'm thinking yeah yeah, okay, whatever. What I should've done was ask her: 1) WHY does this happen?; and 2) Why aren't preventative maintenance measures already taken to deal with this water?" It didn't even occur to me that the 'slight water leakage' would be substantial.

*blink*


OMG. Fortunately, I miss nothing. If something's a little off, I'll sense it/see it/feel it going on, and not even thinking about her initial 'word of caution,' looked at a book box I'd placed outside my closet doors yesterday. Lo and behold, about an inch of dark cardboard -- smelling of old water -- was in front of me. I didn't freak out. But after further exploring said closet, I had to literally go into a seek and destroy mode, just to rescue anything that was pourous or could be damaged by this water.

No alarm went off. At all.

So NOW, I have a tonnnnnn of unpacking that must be done right now, or within a reasonable time frame, all things considered, just to salvage books and pictures/frames. I'd used the bottom of the closet for these things, which are ALL in peril. Now, the ones that weren't totally saturated are sitting in the middle of my bedroom floor. This makes me muchoooo unhappy. Noeeeeeeeees. Not my STUFF! So I'm looking around at ALLLL this stuff, and don't have a CLUE what to do with it, since all bookshelves are full, and I have barely enough wallspace on which pictures/awards can be hanged. I'm not freaking out, but I have a brand new job staring me in the face; and it's one that I can't procrastinate, just like laundry. It's gotta be dealt with this week. UGHHHHHHH. WHY O WHY.

Bank HELLLL
Rewind to earlier when I made an overnight deposit. I've gone for a couple of months without heart medication. I'm pretty sure right now that these meds aren't doing any good, and are just costing WAY too much money. If the victor alpha doesn't prescribe SOME SUBSTITUTE that IS formulary, I'm not going to pay hundreds of dollars buying the "new stuff" when I've not felt or seen results. This morning, however, I again had some slightly painful chest pains and calmly sat here, focusing on the rest of my body, looking out for other symptoms. I'm actually very ept at dealing with a crisis, even it's my own. It's the "thinking about it at great length" that usually sets me off. Since I had no other symptoms, I used glycerin and aspirin and took it easy. Didn't practice this morning, but played decently (even though I probably should've called in sick). Anyway, I decide to call the bank, just in case (since EVERYTHING is due right now). Ummm...something's way wrong, because I have too much cash there. This has happened before. Only THEN, I got crazy, and didn't watch it. The bank finally found its error and I PAID. BIG TIME. So this time, I'm not so eager, eh? But I did get my heart med refills out of...some precognitive warning? Body shock? I don't know. But I felt justified in doing so. I'm sick of the bank doing this, and then learning that "hey! our keypunch operator put a "3" instead of a "1" in front of those zeros. Oops...our bad!" Since I don't enjoy free checking or ANY of the amenities any NORMAL bank offers, I think it's time for me to change. Fortunately, I keep such a close watch on my numbers, that I could literally SEE the discrepancy without having to "pay" for a printout (ohhh yes, it would've cost me just for that). ANYWAY.

Waco
WTH. I don't think any of us -- who were adults during the 1993 Waco/Davidian incident -- will ever forget that standoff. I'm not prone to going into some grandstanding about politics, the government, or rights and wrongs from my viewpoint, but after seeing the truth of what DID occur during the almost two-month stand-off, I'm sick of what our government is capable/incapable of. I'm not going into it. But I will say that bad/irresponsible press and government cover-up, at that time, led me -- as well as ALL the world -- to believe that David Koresh started all this sheize, and was the "bad guy." He might've been guilty of some of my personal beliefs, but NOT of our government, nor morally. Ummm...they DIDN'T start it, or even fight back, not even when the ATF ran out of ammo; if they HAD, everyone with the ATF that day would be dead now. The Rules of Engagement were totally ignored, and how DARE WE?! That's all I'll say about that. I have a completely different opinion about the incident now, and am sick. So much for the constitution. Anyway. My view is totally different now. Again, I have a situation to think and think and think about, and not be able to change or help or...yeah. So I shouldn't write about it, either. I've got enough to worry about with my little flood situation.

Soakin' down the houzzz
Mkay, so now, I have all these old towels in the floor of the closet, in an effort to soak up the water. I'm very afraid that I'll have to call in a professional cleaner to vacuum this crap up. I'm SURE the carpet can't be saved in there, and the towels being used won't survive, either. Ugh. I feel uncomfortable even having to sleep in here at this point. I did encounter two huge freakin' spiders, about the size of my thumb lazily crawling out like they SHOULD BE HERE. OMG. And I wonder what's biting me when I'm asleep. Pffft. Ew. They were fat and black. Scary. They're dead now.

Enough of journaling. Enough of watching the Waco investigation (for the fourth time). I need a lil break.

The ATF sucks.

That is all.

Comments

( 9 whispered — Whisper to me )
robinraven
Sep. 12th, 2004 12:17 pm (UTC)
I'm worried about you. Take care. *hugs*
none_too_subtle
Sep. 12th, 2004 12:19 pm (UTC)
Nooooooooo!!! Why are you worried? *is gonna read that entry all over again* Don't be worried! BUT IF YOU'RE VOLUNTEERING TO HELP, UM...YEAH! :-D

Seriously, don't worry. I'm fine :-D
robinraven
Sep. 12th, 2004 12:22 pm (UTC)
Maybe I'm just a worry wort and read into things. But still....

Are you going to try to get on the meds again (and just tell me to shut up if I'm asking too personal of a thing)...
none_too_subtle
Sep. 12th, 2004 12:27 pm (UTC)
I feel at this point that I HAVE to. I've put in a request for these, since they're non-formulary, but it could takes months for it to be approved. Since the cardiologists really don't know WHAT happened to start with, it's kinda scary; so any preventative measures I can take will help. They hypothesized a blood clot caused it, yet never found it. But anyyywayyy...

I figure if my number's up, it's up. I'm happy about where I am right now. I REALLY need to get on real insurance, so I can get the proper care and treatment I need right now. :/ Thus, the aggressive job search thing, even though I'm freaked out thinking I'll have a heart attack mid-interview. LOL. Err...they occur MOST of the time in the mornings (and mine all have); so I'm scheduling interviews for late afternoon. LOL :)

But don't worry. :) I'm good.
robinraven
Sep. 12th, 2004 12:40 pm (UTC)
I'm happy that you are getting back on meds.

I really admire your courage. Everything is going to work out great, I think. (-: I'm sure you'll get a job really soon that's fantastic.

I'm looking for one that has dental and medical. I'm totally uninsured at this point as well...
none_too_subtle
Sep. 12th, 2004 12:45 pm (UTC)
Ja, I really think I needed to. But you never know what next month will bring (or not). :/ I'm pretty specific about what I want to do vs. what I DON'T. I've already been there/done that and REALLY don't want anything overly responsible (if this makes sense). Otherwise, my personal life will again be consumed by a career, and my goals, never accomplished. I don't know if I'm courageous; I'm just not giving up. I'm due for a break at THIS point. LOL :)
rivv
Sep. 12th, 2004 12:46 pm (UTC)
I lost / damaged a lot of old books and pictures for the exact same reason, around this time last year. They were in the back corner of my closet, and I didn't find out there was a leak until who knows how much later when the smell finally started to seep out. Everything ended up on the bed room floor.. well, the stuff that didn't get thrown it. It was a huge annoyance. :(
none_too_subtle
Sep. 12th, 2004 01:16 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry :/ I've so far thrown away several things. And you know I'm a packrat, so it's been kinna painful. At least I got everything OUT of that closet, though. Otherwise, God only knows how bad the mildew stench would've been (especially if I hadn't noticed it so soon). Ughhhhhhh.
cagewench
Sep. 12th, 2004 08:05 pm (UTC)
#1 - take care of yourself!!!

#2 - brand new job? Cool, waht's the skivvy?
( 9 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek