?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Chill at the corner just one time...

WHATTTA THE...?!
You Are Beauty
You are Beauty.

You are beautiful, whether it be on the inside, the outside, or both. People are drawn to you as strongly as you are drawn to the beauty in the world around you.
What Emotion Does this lil ditty think you are?!
another freaky one from Who else?!

So ... I *think* I've taken this before; and my result was "peace." How did all that change?! WTH. Maybe I should've jumped through the monitor to dispel those gnasty rumors or something. Blue just ain't my color.

Hahahaahahahahahahaha.
Your Woefully Missing Mammories Names Are: Nancy Kerrigan and Tonya Harding




GREAT. Mine are two, fighting, ice-skating biznatches. WTH? It should've read "non-existent". Heh.



The day turning on a dime
Despite how God-awful today initially started, it turned on a dime beginning with my muchos fun conversation with the loverly, outspoken cagewench, and then, a phone convo with the equally loverly agateway. I've been multi-tasking like a mofo, and accomplished all (plus some) that I needed today. Life is good. I can say that, and feel good about it. Well, except for the little fridge problemo I've got going. At least I didn't "stock up" the minute it decided to mysteriously start again. Eight hot-dogs later, and I feel like a brick is sitting in my stomach.

And it just kept getting better... when I discovered digital_image, the ever-gracious and composed LJer that I've known for...hrm, a couple of years I think. Yeah. Very cool! I'm glad to have him back. And he's right on time, for my 20 Anonymous Friend Comments!! Weeeee! Tom's a great guy, and I'd highly recommend him; however, I don't think he's adding new friends these days (for reasons of his own, and similar to mine). It was funny...although I'd like to believe that my 'solely-LJ-friends' are just people I read, Tom made me realize that some of them actually do find a way into your head and heart and stay there. Yeah. So there's a lesson to be learned in there somewhere. I'm happy to claim that MOST of my LJ friends have been consistent. At least the ones I've kept around, and haven't run off for reasons of my own. :) How I lost track of him I'll never know. I think it was all drama/fiction related, and am glad he's back. :-D So all-in-all, today's been great.

VH1's Keith Partridge...the new one
ACKKKKKKKK. The "poor little orphan, newly reunited with his mother" made the TOP TWO, along with the guy who looks like Donnie Osmond. OMG. Even after the savage remarks I made about the tall, squinty-eyed guy, I have to say his personality reminded me a LOT of Ashton Kutcher's; very funny, witty and goofy. The kinda guy who might not be a 'sex symbol' but definitely someone you'd enjoy watching. Unlike the showboat orphan *sob* whose birth mother SUDDENLY APPEARED OUTTA THE BLUE when he made it to the finals.

Have I mentioned that I HATE being adopted? Yeah. I do.

And now, ON TO THE LORIs!!!
Ugh. Just NO. The ones who looked and acted like her were booted. I suspect foul play, womanly wiles behind the scenes and some serious bribing going on. Eeeks. There's NOTHING innocent in the final three contestants, and I just have to say for the record:

If you're gonna be Lori, the innocent one, don't audition singing the song "Bitch". GEEZ.


Smooth move, jackass.

I need to wash my mouth/keyboard/hands out/off with soap or something. Heh. Anyway, I've gotta STOP THE INSANITY of even watching VH1's little shows. It's crazy, getting hooked on these shows. Eeps. After ALL THESE YEARS without watching ONE SHOW look at me. All googly-eyed and drooling, as I await the next fargin' Keith Partridge. WTH?! INTERVENTION TIME.

Sketching out that list ain't easy.
So...the 20 anonymous peeps list is more complicated than I remember it being the LAST time I did it. It saddens me that sugar_candy just up and deleted. :( I tried to remember her pseudonym journal (Aislin something), but couldn't. If anyone knows it PLEASE TELL ME. Anyway, I've made it through about ten people, but am having a hard time verbally sketching out the remaining 10. ARghhhh. I'm sure it'll come to me at, ohhh, 2 a.m.? Yeah.

Knowing that NO ONE reads a long entry... I feel fairly safe in saying what I wanna. I recently had a discussion with someone about how people comment like CRAZY on the one-liner entries; yet pen out a BIG ONE (like this) and no one says shiznet. LOL. Funnayyy. Which is muchos fine with me. This is, after all, a journal, a place to come back to remember and appreciate the good, learn from the bad, and all things in between. Today ended up being surprisingly good. I can't imagine ANYONE ruining this, no matter who they are. :-D SORRY, YA FREAKS. Heh.

Oh yeah, it's fall allright.
Everything in my BODY is screaming "CHANGE IN SEASON; GET FRISKY!!!" Eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeks. I'm skeert of me. Since I'm atop a mountain which overlooks the city I see the trees starting to change colors, the sunset filled with bolder, more exciting blends and the cool air sifts over my skin like fine silk. It's a wonderful feeling. Andddddd let's face it -- my year-long, self-imposed 'restriction' is up. Time to get crackin' or at LEAST be social. Or something. Otherwise, these little dreams will continue occurring; and they always (though satisfying) scare me. LOL. :) There's something inherently wrong when your body takes over your BRAIN. I'm just SAYIN'...

End of dayisms
Nothing great to impart, other than hang on to those you really consider friends. And for the rest? Pfft. Joke 'em if they can't take a puck. Or something like that. I'm gonna wind down, work on an ongoing story, and try to maintain this sense of peace and tranquility I've got goin' on right now. *sighhhh* :) And if ANYONE read THAT FAR...yeah; your life is DEFINITELY more boring than mine. Heh. :-D

Count cadence, delay cadence, count cadence DOWN...ONE...

Comments

( 26 whispered — Whisper to me )
ramdonomo
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:33 pm (UTC)
Your Boobies' Names Are: Dessert and Dinner


(Deleted comment)
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:36 pm (UTC)
OMG
ROFLMAO!!!!!!!! HAHAHAHAHA! Good one! Which name did you use? Your real name, or LJ one? LOLOLOL.

*still laughing*
ramdonomo
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:46 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
I used Ramdonomo. *goes to try Mary and Mo*
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:49 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
Hahahaaha! When I used none-too-subtle, MINE were named "Beavis and Butthead." I should've left it like THAT. WAHAHAHAHA.
ramdonomo
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:56 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
*dies* We are so teh cool
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:57 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
WHAT I'D LURRRRRRRVE to see is a guy taking the meme and THEN posting his results.

OH YES, VIRGINIA. THERE ARE SUCH THINGS as man-boobs. In fact, some are bigger (sadly) than MINE. Hahahahaha :X
ramdonomo
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:46 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
For Mary:

Your Boobies' Names Are: Beavis and Butthead




And for Mo:

Your Boobies' Names Are: Dessert and Dinner


none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:51 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
For </a></b></a>none_too_subtle:

Your Boobies' Names Are: Beavis and Butthead




Hahah. Heheh. Heh. Hahahahahaha. :-D
ramdonomo
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:56 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
*laffs and laffs*
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:58 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
Hahaahhaha, I noes :-D Too funnayyyy.

MAN BOOBS, MAN BOOBS, MAN BOOBS...WE WANNA SEE!! Hahahaha.

(notice I rewrote the whole terminology on my original test results...hahahahaha)
ramdonomo
Sep. 21st, 2004 04:59 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
*dies laughing*
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 05:02 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
I just AIN'T RIGHT. Heh :-D Might as well have some FUN WIT IT. :)

Where've you BEEN? Geez. You've been sooOOO absent lately...
ramdonomo
Sep. 21st, 2004 05:11 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
Yeah, no comp at home :) At the LIBERRY yo!
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 05:13 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
Oooooooooooo okay. Hrm. And werkin'! I'm sure you go through withdrawals whilst away!
ramdonomo
Sep. 21st, 2004 05:15 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
You have NO IDEA! *dies* I am SO TIRED.
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 05:19 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
ohhhh yes, I have muchos idea!!!! I LIKE that feeling, though. All worn out and SO ready to sleep. Tis blissful!! :-D
ramdonomo
Sep. 21st, 2004 05:20 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
YES. But... I like the quiet. Its so weird. I met this girl at the school's open house and she calls me all the time and wants to spend all this time together. Saturday was the ONLY day when I didn't hear from her.

I just want to be ALONE. Is that so hard?
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 05:26 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
YOU know *I* know exactly how I feel about that one, and I feel your pain, my sistah. Ugh. Trussssssssssst me.
ramdonomo
Sep. 21st, 2004 05:30 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
*luffs*

Bye babe!
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 05:31 pm (UTC)
Re: OMG
*muchos luffs and huggggs*

Bye, sweetie. Get some rest :-D :) :-*
cagewench
Sep. 21st, 2004 07:58 pm (UTC)
using Cara-Mae I got...
Your Boobies' Names Are: Twin Peaks


none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:00 pm (UTC)
Re: using Cara-Mae I got...
Ooooooo! You have RETRO BOOBIES!!!! Sessaaaaaay! :-D
cagewench
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:04 pm (UTC)
Re: using Cara-Mae I got...
aren't you supposed to be in bed like HOURS ago you lil wench!
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:05 pm (UTC)
Re: using Cara-Mae I got...
Hahahhaha! I WAS, but remember the police, Chopper? He's been mailing me like a madman, and every time I hear the *click* I think something's going on.

Hahah :-D I can't resist communicating with HIM :)
cagewench
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:07 pm (UTC)
Re: using Cara-Mae I got...
ROTFLMAO
none_too_subtle
Sep. 21st, 2004 08:49 pm (UTC)
Re: using Cara-Mae I got...
Oh wait...it gets better. He CALLED HERE and I got to listen to him YELLING AND HARRASSING airport drivers. Aaaaaaaaaaahahahaha. Good times.

Then, he asked me where I lived.

*blink*

NOT.
( 26 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek