Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

Five freakin' o'clock

The cell rings. *insert scream and expletives here* It's the fridge delivery bois. WTHHHHHHHHHH? Why do they call before the freakin' sun's even up?!



Fridge
Although I measured the fridge hole (hahaha) yesterday, I COMPLETELY didn't even think about (a) how they're gonna get it OUT; and (b) how they'll get a new one IN. Woops. I have CRATES of stuff that have been shuffled out in the open to save them from being ruined in a wet closet. Uhhhh. I'm just sayin'. I hope they move shiznet. I'M not gonna do it. I'm still waiting for the whole closet drying process to occur, or for someone in maintenance to get their HVAC/R license. *insert another scream, just for the helluvit* So today, I'll have to REstock up on just staples (not counting food). All that stuff, gone. I have a hard enough time remembering to put underwear on in the mornings. Hahaha. I need to make a list. GrRRr. This weekend is getting off to a GREAAAAAT STARRRRRRRRRT.

The weekend
My knees hurt. Like SERIOUSLY bad. I'm not sure if it's the change in weather or WHAT, but it looks like I'll be shuffling around here, lovingly stroking my new fridge, and watching movies. I'M SO MUCH FUN. ENVY ME. I can't locate my T.E.N.S. unit, so er, Ultram is gonna hafta do, which just SUX0RS. Have a meeting today (casual, thankfully), and after that, I think I'm going to have to decline on dinner. Waking up was hard to do this manana. I can't IMAGINE dragging this day on longer than absolutely necessary, not even for a fun date. Isn't that a Catch-22? Pretty sure. I'm still having a hard time deciding the appropriate thing to do, all things considered, in light of last night's ridiculous episode. *sigh* It's always something.

I FINALLY did the deed
Yeah, so last night "drunk roommate of baseball boy" came back WASTED around midnight. He was screaming, singing...yeah, that. Soooo...I've had enough. As soon as he grabs the door handle to his car, I'm afraid he's gonna have trouble lifting a fork for a few weeks. HE ASKED FOR IT. Ugh. If this is what I've got to look forward to -- because of baseball boy's stoopid friends -- then I'm afraid I'll do more than just CS gas a door handle. If I made THIS step, God only knows how far I'll take it. I'm just sayin'. If you live near me, DO NOT DISTURB WHAT LITTLE SLEEP I DO GET. I only HOPE that the other night's...er, cacophony down here woke up EVERYONE ON THE TOP FLOOR. Hahahaha. Pretty sure it did. And that's all I'll say about that.

Ooops...forgot about TEH CAT
The guardian cat is BACK, and keeps returning to my condo. Umm. WHYYY? The owners have moved (I called the # on its collar), and when I picked her up this morning, I realized quickly that she's pregnant. I cannot abandon her NOW. *sobs* Whaaaaaaaat?!? I dunno what I'm gonna do about this lil situation.

That's that. Need to get ready for fridge and meeting. CAN'T. WAIT.

That is all.
Subscribe

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 33 comments

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…