?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I need to get rid of these movies. This morning, I did a drive-by count, and I have more than 1,000. THIS IS CRAZY.

Movies in 1998: 0
Movies in 2004: 547285782357823957892


This allll goes back to that iffy time in my life, but has become a weird collection that I continue amassing. Since I own so many and such diverse genres, I feel it's time to purge.



Reeling
So. I have a gazillion movies, and really don't know how to get rid of them -- only that I must if I am truly to complete this cycle of purging. In fact, I have SO many movies, that every single room houses at least 20. This doesn't include the secret closets which are piled high with ones that I don't watch often (if ever). So how to sell them quickly, get rid of them, and at least try to nest this place up a little bit? A yard sale? Err...ack. E-bay? I've never sold anything on E-bay, but can imagine how expensive that could be with S&H. Many of these movies are collectibles. Some I'd never part with. But most of them gotta go, yo. This doesn't include Adele's movies (which I think I'll keep all of). It was a tradeoff when it first began. I used to stop by either B&N or BAM once a week, sift through the bargain bin, and buy books. So my book collection is also everywhere, but I'll never sell or get rid of those. Perhaps I should compile a list of all my movies, and piggyback a website to sell 'em all off. Hrm. Or maybe in bulk. Whatever, I need to get rid of them. This is after I unloaded 300 other movies. Just crazy, and junky. Plus, I'm tired of dusting those fargin' things every other day. I'm sure it's contributing to allergies.

Since I am trying to streamline (but am a hopeless packrat), this seems like the most logical collection of 'things to get rid of.' But other than these, I can't bear to part with old love letters, notes, albums filled with ticket stubs...all those memories of other countries, states, people, activities...mapping out the journey of my life. Fortunately, the one thing I'm meticulous about is catalogueing. Each album (and all photos) have dates, places, names that I can't forget. All are neatly tucked away, but take up a great deal of room. Meh. This is why I kind of resent the digital era. No more "letters" or hard-copy messages. None of THAT, when you can zip an e-mail off to whomever. Thus, we have no scraps of memories. Even our pictures have become digital. We need to uninvent some things, I'm thinking. I miss the old way of storing and saving things. There's something particularly piquant about smoothing a hand over worn leather, engravings, and textures of hard copy anythings. And let's face it -- while I stare at a monitor almost all day long, the last thing I really want to do is continue staring, because all my correspondence has evolved here. Blehh. Freakin' baby boomers. We may be the best parents; but I'm not knowing that next-stepping our memories was the smartest thing to do. This is why I don't feel that any good magazine or publication will ever go totally digital. People like their hard copies (which was an argument I won whilst working for a large publishing house). With continuing technology, it's true that anyone can download, well, anything onto a palmpilot, etc., including our freakin' journals, if we're on their 'newsgroups.' Kinda disconcerting. And now, I'm ramblingggggggg on.

Don't hate tha playah; hate tha game
So I woke up almost laughing this morning because of a dream. LOL. The dream was borne from a movie I halfway listened to yesterday about a man who was juggling multiple fiances, and pretty much robbing them blind. In my dream, King Richard, of course, was the playah. I don't remember much about the movie but only that there were a bunch of really REALLY ugly, spiteful, hateful women confronting him. I was there to report the story (or write the book? LOL). It would be apropos, if he'd ever 'gold-dug' his way around, instead of lying to multiple women at a time (allll of whom ended up calling me, because I was stupid enough to marry him for five minutes). Er...I never even took or used his last name. So for all the women who're being played by The Warden, don't CALL ME, MKAY? This of course is brought on by another bout of anonymous/blocked phone calls. Goody. It can only be from one of two sources at this point. Thank GOD my cell company keeps firm records of, er, everything. :-D The dream, however, was funny. Richard had lost ALL of his hair, he had this huge gut, was dressed poorly, and...um...yeah. I remember feeling sort of bad for him, since he lost the only good qualities he ever really had. But I was on a mission in my dream, and the confrontation was hilarious. Say goodbye to the uber metrosexual. Heh. I suppose it COULD be construed as a nightmare, since he was in it. Butttt...due to the nature OF the dream, it was funny. :) I'm on a roll with my dreams these days. And I even slept well last night, leaving a window cracked.

It's amazing what ya can do
When I really put my mind to getting things done and stay focused -- one thing at a time -- I zip through work like nobody's business. I need to be busier. Even on the employment hunt. I've been making lists (gotta, or I'll forget something), and wake up so early in the morning, that by 2, I'm usually through for the day. It's no wonder I go to bed so early. Everything's done, and I'm an antisocial creature these days. Maybe I should volunteer more during the week while looking for full-time employment. Hm.

I still hate my hair. GROWWWWWWWWW. GROWWWWWWWWWW.

*eyeballs razor*

Scoot. Lunch is ovah.

Comments

( 6 whispered — Whisper to me )
gbcrush
Oct. 6th, 2004 04:36 pm (UTC)
Yargh...darn baby boomers, keeping us from advancing...
Yeah, we talked about the packrat thing didn't we? 20 movies to a room collecting dust, huh? I was going to suggest a yard sale, but I guess that's out (don't feel like having freaks by your home checking out what you watch?)

Er, is any other sale a possibility? Maybe if the local church, library, or school is having a fundraising sale for something? Some friends I knew in middle school, their parents used to run a video store. When they closed it, they brought all the videos they didn't want to one of our fundraising sales...


...heh, including some naughty ones. Oops ;)

And Barnes and Noble is so bad for me (I guess maybe that's why I love it). I feel like I'm missing something every time I leave one without buying something, I just love it there. And not just books, but their videos too. Every time I've visited their video selection, I resolve myself to some day come in and start a collection of foriegn films (heh, especially some of the foriegn "erotica"...the classy stuff of course. they don't carry raunch :). I'm not even going to talk about their CDs...I used to buy CDs from them all the time, and now I'm afraid to look.

As for photos--I'm not sure how I feel about that. Ever since I got hold of a digital camera, I've become a bit of a shutter bug...er...to the point of bugging other people. Alot :) I enjoy snapping away, enjoy reading about other people snapping away, and enjoy reading about how big pubs like Sports Illustrated have had to change their methods (and how they get the SuperBowl issue done the next day now that they've gone digital, etc).

But um, I still like "real photographs". I still like getting pictures back from the developers. Now a days, I take my digital photos to a film developer and get my favorites processed so that I can take em anywhere, give em to friends, put them up in my office (I need to do that) or...lose em. Heh, I kinda miss losing photos...

I also miss real-film 35mm SLR cameras for some reason. I never owned one of my own, but a friend and neighbour of mine in school let me shoot hers at several events. It's a bit of perverse nostalgia, I guess, as much as I'm looking forward to the developing of digital camera tech...the more excited I get, the more I remember holding her camera in my hand. How quick it was, how easy it was to focus, how light it felt in my hands. Oooh, and no shutter lag. And the electro-mechanical clicking and whirring I could feel as much as hear.


Yeah, I can be contradictory like that, can I? I think I just want a bit of everything.
none_too_subtle
Oct. 6th, 2004 04:49 pm (UTC)
Re: Yargh...darn baby boomers, keeping us from advancing...
I have several very interesting foreign films. Totally forgot about those ;-) I'm not sure, but am going to think and check on options available. God knows I paid alot throughout the years to get them (some are rare). So...yeah.

Meh! I'm so accustomed to a 35mm that I *almost* dislike the digital cam. I used to love working in the darkroom (particularly with black and whites), adjusting light on paper, the smell of developers, the spools, the safe light...and the final product. I MISSSS ITTTTTTTT.

But with the digital generation comes sloppy work. Editors are *almost* bypassed with everyone's haste to get their story online first. All you have to do is read (and pay attention as a journalis) to see the myriad mistakes which inevitably appear in ALL online reprints (or submissions). Not saying that THAT is why I dislike it; but the whole process is just sloppy now that it's become 'fast food press.' Bleh.

Then again, when *I* first learned, we were still using a typesetter and laying out pages by hand. Hahahaha.

*cough* Scary.

Ja, we talked about the packrat thing (one-on-one I think?). And I'm neverrrrrrrr going anywhere without my Pentax. I keep it with me just in case something happens. I caught a restaurant fire about two years' ago (and the pic was immediately published). Plus, there is a lot more clarity with a 35mm if you know how to use one (f-stop, speed, etc.) as you are well aware.

Ahhh, back in the good ole days. :P
gbcrush
Oct. 6th, 2004 05:06 pm (UTC)
Hot for teacher?
Oooh, ooh! Teach me? Teach me please? :)

Yeah, my renewed intrest in 35mms included a desire to not only learn how to shoot nicely, but also how to develop. That, and maybe the crappy made for TV movie about a couple of photographers that I half dozed thought :D

I agree with the whole sloppy photos and sloppy copy thing. Even though the digital age has enabled such slackitude to progress, the source of the problem lies somewhere beyond that, as you've said.

I was about to blame the press and company policy, but maybe I should be blaming the consumers like myself :)

Anyway, maybe some day I'll learn how to shoot some nice black and whites. Unfortunately (for you), now that you're on my list, you'll be subject to my horrid, sloppy digital photography! MUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHA


Well, if I ever get off my lazy ass and put up some pics to share, that is. *reaches for the artist's paste* :P
none_too_subtle
Oct. 6th, 2004 05:29 pm (UTC)
*whistles Mrs. Robinson again*
I'm waiting on those photos. La la laaaaaaaaaaaaa. :)

And I took the glue away; remember? You only got the glitter back (which is ineffective on the evil praying mantis).

Ja, working in a darkroom is teh fun (ohhh yash...darkroom days!). Actually, so is laying out a newspaper by hand. Of course, it takes twice as long, deadlines are SUPER stressful, but there is a satisfaction in knowing that every single letter, every photo, ever headline and caption came from your handiwork. Something like that :-D I've saved all my stuff (from waaaaaaay back when to date); so I can still see where we replaced letters, flipped pics (to face copy, instead of off the page), etc. Kinda neat :)

Mkay...I'm seriously being creeped out by this huge thing on my window.

*flees again*
gbcrush
Oct. 6th, 2004 05:48 pm (UTC)
Re: *whistles Mrs. Robinson again*
Maybe these things are territorial?


Go away, this is my computer!!!

:D

er. You're waiting on those photos and you're whistling Mrs. Robinson? No wonder I couldn't find those pics...


*digs under you to get at those potos* ;)


I don't think I've ever been in a dark room, actually. Not a working one (I've been a few former dark rooms). Red lights, wooh, wooh! Heheh, speaking of which, on said TV movie, there was a part where girl photographer and guy photographer go into a dark room together. "Wow, these photos are really beautiful". And of course, the obvious happens. Being that it was a TV movie, it was kinda lame...in fact, that's where I fell asleep I think ;)

But of course, it's Photography I have on my mind. In the latest issue (I think) of National Geographic, one of the articles was shot with one of those tin-plate cameras. The kind that takes 10 seconds to expose per shot, and then has to be put into processing ASAP. LOL the photographer went around everywhere with a huge blanket (to protect his camer and help him shoot) and with his trailer, (because that was his photo lab).

The photos were pretty kick ass though :)
none_too_subtle
Oct. 6th, 2004 06:40 pm (UTC)
Re: *whistles Mrs. Robinson again*
EWWWWWW!!! YOU JUST HAD TO BRING A PICTURE INTO THIS DIDN'T YA?! :P

I can't recall seeing any movies with darkroom scenes in them (well, not with any wild photo sex0rs goin' on)...but I'm thinkin' it happens in real life (or so I've heard). :-D

Oooo I bet those photos are awesome. I wanna see!!!
( 6 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek