?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So yeah. Today has been a TOTAL bust, unless you count "networking and socializing" as productive. The latter of which will make a FINE little private (or other) journal entry ;-) Ahhhh, yes. A sense of achievement despite only dedicating four hours to reading over the "paying" crap.



Same sheize, different day only not
Sooooo, I was called today by someone's parent, and feel so dreadfully awful because SHE feels responsible for raising a psycho. I tried to reason with her, explaining that it's NOT her fault (and also illustrating it further, by explaining how evil *my* mother is, and how I SHOULD be a serial killer, yet am not). But as a mother, I can understand how she feels. I have no doubt I'd go through the SAME thing if Adele were to act like this. I KNOW how hard it is on her, and I feel awful about it. But again, I can't be 'held hostage' by this freak anymore, either. Nor should my friends have to suffer the 'comments' from aforementioned. I almost cried when she explained, in great detail, how she'd spent her whole life dedicated to raising him, and then, caring for sick family members, vocally voicing how she "could've failed him." IT'S NOT HER FAULT. I mean, I feel awful, but he HAS to be accountable/responsible (which I also explained to her). I don't feel 'angry' towards this person; I feel they need to be locked up, and undergo (again) serious mental evaluation. IMHO, all this started with that drunk driving incident. This person hasn't been the same since. *sigh*

Moooooving on to happier, lighter things
So yeah. I have a few invites for this weekend, but again I feel the need to simply chill out and watch movies. I'll have to -- at some point -- make a food run, but other than that, I've not made firm commitments. Er... :) Yeah. I've had a very interesting (and unparalleled) phone conversation for a few hours today. :D And that's that.

Ever drawn to the creeped-out movies, I'm now watching one, "Intensity", which is TOTALLY screwed up. Whyyy do I do this to myself? If it's creepy, or about the surreal/murderers/serial killers I'M SO IN. Heh. Just bizarre. I think I'm looking to OUTCREEP myself at some point. I dunno that this is possible.

The pineapple (which rightfully belongs to Adele) shall be suspiciously missing by the time she gets back. Heh. I can't be held responsible for what occurs at midnight ;-) *wink/nudge/blink/nod*

And right now, the pinched nerve is demanding I stop typing, and lay down to relax. Er...I do have "unspoken" plans for tonight, which I may or may not share. Kind of a...weird thing, but within my realm of...acceptance. Yeah. And that's that.

Yet ANOTHER writer
Have been communicating with an ex-military-turned-police officer who's written a book. He wants me to ghost for him and edit, also. I explained to him that if I didn't think it would sell (based on the minimal 50-page query), I wouldn't work with him, and would mentor him...for a fee, of course. It seems like my personal goal keeps getting pushed back for other people's work. In reality, I need to be under someone ELSE'S wing, so that I could at least get good benefits. Mehh. PLEASE, GOD, DON'T MAKE THIS ANOTHER CRAPPED OUT PIECE OF WORK. Okay...no more edits. :D

The end. For now. :D

Comments

( 31 whispered — Whisper to me )
gbcrush
Oct. 9th, 2004 12:26 am (UTC)
Score!
I was wondering when you were going to make your move on the pineapple...


I used to feel really sorry for eople like that mother (Which, now that I'm older, realize that "feeling sorry" really isn't a good thing either). Now I only feel mildly so, and I'm not even sure it has to do with the son. I wonder how much of it has to do with the idea that we more or less live in a merritocracy, but some people really need to learn that "just because you try hard and well, doesn't mean you will succeed"...just like "just because you give honestly and selflessly, doesn't mean you will be appreciated and thanked." This is especially true when we're talking about one human dealing with another human, at a face to face/personal level. There's only so much you can "put into a person and get an expected result out of them" like they were an object....before you have to face the fact that they are people too, and can foul the whole system up.


Then again, if there's anything good about me, I will likely have to credit my parents in some way (grudgingly). I do after all, know that they tried their best to raise me well, and I credit their influence in much of my own "good" judgements. In other words, I don't really think I'm the one responsible for "sprouting my good self"

People are just weird things :S.


As for horror flicks? You've got a bunch of good ones in your library, huh? :) I don't really know that I like horror all that much--mostly because I don't really remember being impressed by too many. The last horror movie that scared me was "Sphere" (and it didnt SCARE scare me...it creeped me out in one of the subtle scenes...when they first find the ship and its empty...). Truth be told, if anything, what I like is BAD movies, the sort of Camp and B-movie fests you see in local video stores. That I just love watching!
none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2004 12:35 am (UTC)
Re: Score!
I relayed those same thoughts to her; but still (and as a mother, I understand) she continues blaming herself and trying to find out "where she went wrong."

WE ALL KNOW WHERE YOU WENT WRONG! YOU'RE FIRED!!! *smirk*

I like the real/realistic/possible horror flicks, just to see if I an one-up the LAST horror flick I saw. In all honesty, there was a point to where I was trying HARD to find just one movie that was worse than my own life. Kinda pathetic.

But...I'M NOT SPEAKING TO YOU!!! ;x
pisslejane
Oct. 9th, 2004 12:28 am (UTC)
Glad you are doing okay. Wierdly enough I would kill for some pineapple right now. I'm not sure why but to my overly puky stomach, pineapple is not repulsive.
none_too_subtle
Oct. 9th, 2004 12:31 am (UTC)
I LOVEEEEEE fresh pineapple, and buy it for her. However...if she doesn't eat it quick enough, well, you get it. :-D You should eat it; it's good for ya.

*hugs* I hope you start feeling better soon. Stay ON THOSE ANTIBIOTICS!!
boanerges1
Oct. 10th, 2004 06:30 pm (UTC)
Socializing is a good thing *nods*
none_too_subtle
Oct. 10th, 2004 07:30 pm (UTC)
Er
But we all KNOW I don't like socializing unless they're kids or elderly :-D

How was your mini-trip?
boanerges1
Oct. 11th, 2004 06:35 am (UTC)
Re: Er
Oh yeah...you definately are not into chatting it up, are ya? :-)

Oh, it is going well. I am going to cook supper for her a couple nights while she is here.

The road contruction on I-20 can bite my rosy red butt, btw.
none_too_subtle
Oct. 11th, 2004 02:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Er
Only on the net (chatting it up). Otherwise, I keep my lily-white arse here :-D Oooooooo food. Sounds like more fun :-D
boanerges1
Oct. 11th, 2004 05:41 pm (UTC)
Re: Er
I am preparing a zucchini lasagna (thinly slice zucchini length-ways and use instead of pasta). The next day, I have a brisket to put in the smoker all day.
Re: Er - none_too_subtle - Oct. 11th, 2004 05:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Er - boanerges1 - Oct. 11th, 2004 06:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Er - none_too_subtle - Oct. 11th, 2004 06:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
sixgun45lc
Oct. 11th, 2004 06:05 pm (UTC)
So how was the pineapple?
none_too_subtle
Oct. 11th, 2004 06:19 pm (UTC)
Delish as always :-D That's not REALLY what you wanted to ask, was it? :P
sixgun45lc
Oct. 11th, 2004 08:07 pm (UTC)
Depends largely upon how one defines "pineapple," now doesn't it? *winks*
none_too_subtle
Oct. 11th, 2004 08:12 pm (UTC)
Do tell what YOUR definition of a pineapple is.

*blinks all innocent and airything*
sixgun45lc
Oct. 11th, 2004 10:38 pm (UTC)
Well, if you enjoyed the pineapple, what does it matter really? *walks off while whistling and looking up at the sky*
none_too_subtle
Oct. 11th, 2004 10:41 pm (UTC)
Ooooooo I see! And you're always after ME for details!! THE NERVE!! ;)
Whatever this is... - sixgun45lc - Oct. 12th, 2004 06:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Oct. 12th, 2004 06:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - sixgun45lc - Oct. 12th, 2004 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Oct. 12th, 2004 06:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - sixgun45lc - Oct. 12th, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Oct. 12th, 2004 08:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - sixgun45lc - Oct. 12th, 2004 08:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Oct. 12th, 2004 08:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - sixgun45lc - Oct. 12th, 2004 10:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Oct. 12th, 2004 10:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - sixgun45lc - Oct. 13th, 2004 04:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Oct. 13th, 2004 06:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - sixgun45lc - Oct. 13th, 2004 08:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 31 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek