Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

No matter what your choice

http://www.livejournal.com/userinfo.bml?user=ljvote04

Vote Tuesday, November 2.


Otherwise, I'm not thinking you'll have 'the right' to say shiznet ;-) *smirk*



So um...I've completely lost today somehow (or was rather caught up and didn't feel time slip through as quickly as it did ;-) ), and realize that the only thing I have and will accomplish today was hitting Publix. Of course, when I flew out the door, the sky was ominous and gray. I thought it would freakin' storm all day so I flew there and back. The MINUTE I get home, the sun comes out. WTH?! Really. WHYYYYYYY O WHYYYYY. I think God has caller I.D.

A dilemma
Yeah. I have one. Need to think about it, whilst thinking about all these other things which are either about to occur or are occurring. All the cliches -- "where there's a will, there's a way", etc., SEEM apropos, and yet I can't find the way to make this situation work. While wanting to believe that all things happen for a reason, I also believe that life is what we want and make it to be. So, right...I have a say in it, and need to put some thought into this. I realize this is obscure (if any of you've read this far). But as the old adage goes: necessity is the MF of invention. God knows we don't need any more drama than what already occurs in here. It's amazing to what lengths some will go to try and cast dispersion wherever they can, even without merit or valid arguments. Ridiculous. But I digress...

Cheeekaaan
I indulged and bought a roasted cheekan from Publix, which is known for its yummay cheekan. Ummmmmmmmm. I snatched a plug out of one breast, and wolfed it down like some WILDER-BEAST. Hahahaha. Yeah. So that kinda filled me up, since I've neglected to eat much lately. The chick working the counter was having some serious difficulties; so it's amazing I made it home with good milk.

Fall back
It's definitely that time of the year for me. For some reason, fall makes me friskier than spring, and er, yeah. I dream. Orrrrrrrrrr things happen when I sleep. I'm not getting into all that, however, since this will be an open entry. Those thoughts are best saved for elsewhere.

Last night, however, I was waiting (I thought) on a phone call, and fell asleep. Suddenly there was a HUGE BOOM, and the entire building started shaking. OMG. I FLEW out of bed, grabbed a shotgun (no puny handguns for me), and immediately thought about the Osama bin Laden lookalike in our complex. Hell, I was ready to go to war. I ran outside, where I saw everyone who LIVES HERE staring at the sky, concerned. Since our condos are up against a mountain, literally, each BOOM resonated like grenades and mortars going off. I swear, I thought we were at war. Ummm...scary. Anyway, I went upstairs where baseball boy and his lil buddy were standing, and climbed onto the rail, to the roof of our building. It was only then that I could see the red, white and blue fireworks. But BECAUSE of how we're nestled in this valley, each one set off sounded like a close by shotgun, or war zone. I'm still not sure from where they came; perhaps Samford had a ballgame. At first, I thought "maybe BUSH FINALLY CAME TO HIS SENSES, AND THE NATIONAL GUARDSMEN ARE BACK" but realized that UM...no. Bush won't EVER come to his senses...and that's all I'll say about THAT (and no, I don't wanna hear about your politics, mkaythnx).

Having written all that, I'm sorta/kinda inclined to...hm, tidy up around here so I can invite a friend over. But ummmmmmmmmmm. I'm skeert. Or something. So I think I'll go eat cheekan, since I now have THREE PEOPLE beechin' about my lack of eating. :P

That's it.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments