?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Cingular satisfaction at LONG last.


Finally. GrRRRr. I got to pick the one I wanted (including a Blackberry, if that's what I wanted), and learned today that not only was I eligible for an upgrade three years' ago but they owe me money.

I'm none-too-happy about all this. But the new phone should be here in 24 hours. ;-)

Ze features:
  • RealOne media player for audio/video playback
  • VGA camera with 2x zoom and video record (weeee!)
  • Bluetooth capable
  • POP3/IMAP4 for email
  • Downloadable polyphonic ring tones
  • Java enabled for downloadable games
  • 65k-color display with 640x480 pixel resolution
  • Voice Connect capable
  • Wireless Internet Express capable
  • Operates on 850/1800/1900 MHz GPRS/EDGE networks

    ...and my options which WILL be added, due to my nagging incessantly:

  • Vehicle power charger
  • TALKS Software
  • Travel Charger
  • Stereo Headset
  • Leather clip-on case

    Grr. I was *this close* to telling them to shove their "free stuff" UNTIL he said "you can have ANY item we have, since you've had an account for 573285789253729 years." There's that. Still, I'm curiously unsatisfied. Oh...and this is free. That phone is worth a God-awful fortune, and I DEMANDED NO FLIP-PHONE. Those things are pieces of sheize and tear up way too easily. My first phone years' ago was a tiny flip and it broke in er, a month.

    It's about fargin' time.


    GrRRr. Still, I'm not happy with it, even if I *did* get the best I could find, and won't ever use the "fun features." I would've settled for some generic Nokia, had they just replaced my phone when they promised LAST year. GrRRrr.

    Mkay. Too busy to update, and nothing fun/important/interesting to say.

    Carry on.

    Comments

    ( 15 whispered — Whisper to me )
    robinravenalive
    Apr. 9th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC)
    *observes* Am seeking a good provider. Right now just have a Tracfone.

    Cell providers...GRRRRR!!!! I hope they pay what they owe ya!

    Nifty features....maybe the features will come in useful in some fun way. hehe
    none_too_subtle
    Apr. 9th, 2005 12:29 am (UTC)
    EVERYTHING is negotiable with cell providers; just gotta lay it on the line. LOL. :) I mean, I don't NEED a phone like that. GOD KNOWS it's excessive. But still... :-D
    brim
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:26 am (UTC)
    F33R Terri having a phone camera!$@%
    none_too_subtle
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
    Pffft. I don't use my digital NOR my webcam.

    I'm thinkin' a digiphone won't make any difference. LOL :)
    brim
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:41 am (UTC)
    Eh, but you'll always have this digiphone with you, so whenever you see something funnies you'll wanna take a peeeksure
    none_too_subtle
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:05 pm (UTC)
    Weeeeeee. IF I think about it. We knows how I am. If I'm driving, I'm TOTALLY FOCUSED on the road. If I'm a passenger, I'm TOTALLY FOCUSED ON THE ROAD. So er...funnies things usually happen in cars. Gah. Plus, I keep cameras with moi (you know this :P). Just in case something happens and er, I need photos to go with a story. :-D Weeeeeee! SOMEBODY SET SOMETHING ON FIRE!
    summercamp
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:42 am (UTC)
    Wow, that has everything but a bottle cap opener...!
    none_too_subtle
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:03 pm (UTC)
    OMG. By the time I got that freakin' manager on the phone, I think they would've turned over their inventory, I was so angry (calmly angry...which is scary...hahahaha).

    No bomb threats or Anthrax insinuations, but I was REAL CLOSE. I did tell him that if I wasn't completely satisfied by the END OF THIS PHONE CALL that I was dropping them forevermore, and would further get all my real life friends to drop Cingular, too (while writing a horrible story about their declining customer service and also doing a special report for a local station). I kept stopping him saying "NO...NO...I SAID BY THE TIME WE HANG UP. WHAT YOU'RE TELLING ME WOULD REQUIRE ME TO MAKE ANOTHER PHONE CALL, AND THAT IS NOT ACCEPTABLE."

    I'm evil.

    No wait...am not. I just want what I pay for, dang.
    lifeisbad
    Apr. 9th, 2005 12:29 pm (UTC)
    Now you can send me nekked pics of yourself!

    Yay! What a good day.Not hinting anything.
    none_too_subtle
    Apr. 9th, 2005 12:59 pm (UTC)
    ROFL.

    Ummm...let's think about it. I could've ALREADY send you nakey pictures of myself, couldn't I? Better quality, too. LOL :)
    lifeisbad
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:04 pm (UTC)
    And yet you don't...Why is that?! WHY WHYWHY!!! I'm legal for porn now so damnit! Make it artistic!

    *awaits*
    none_too_subtle
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:08 pm (UTC)
    Porn?!? I would nevahhhhhhhhh!!!!

    Er...start subscribing to Victoria's Secret :D All the "almost-porn-but-with-class" one 18-year-old could bear ;-)
    lifeisbad
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:11 pm (UTC)
    No but it's just so much better when it's someone you know. No matter how you know them.

    Porn is meh, doesn't compare to it being someone you know. I got a pic of this girl I know naked, was happy fr ages. Got boob pics of another one, was so happy :)

    So DO EET!
    none_too_subtle
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:13 pm (UTC)
    *looks at this entry, sees that it's OPEN FOR ANYONE TO READ, decides NOT to post any pics of any body parts*

    Beg.

    Hahahhaa.

    YOU SEND ME SOME! :) That way, if you threaten to blackmail me for my rated R pictures (cuz I don't HAVE any totally nakey pics) I can blackmail ya back :)
    lifeisbad
    Apr. 9th, 2005 01:17 pm (UTC)
    So if I send you my naked pictures, you'll send me some R rated ones of yourself?
    ( 15 whispered — Whisper to me )

    Profile

    Eye see, Open your eyes
    none_too_subtle
    Creeping Through The Cellar Door

    Latest Month

    June 2019
    S M T W T F S
          1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    30      

    Words.

    Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
    The lady of situations.
    Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
    And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
    Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
    Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
    The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
    I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
    Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
    Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

    One must be so careful these days.

    Comments

    Powered by LiveJournal.com
    Designed by Paulina Bozek