?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Feature Freak Of The Day Week



See how *ordinary* Kevin, looksThe Real Man, as opposed to all you "posers" (hahahahahah)? Seems like a decent guy, right? Haaaaa! Um. This guy has probably never been IN a plane. I'm sure he drove up to some little dump, stood by one, and now tells everyone he's a pilot. WAaahahaha. *points and laughs* OMG. He tried to rename it. I'M GONNA STICK WITH THIS. Hahahah.

Now, don't EVERRRRRRR ignore him, or tell him you're busy; otherwise, THIS REAL MAN will commence to shouting at you like some grade-school bully, safe and sound behind his monitor, unable to spell, much less use profanity with any flare or pinache. Aaaahahahaha. UNREAL.



Freak number one. While it's true that I do attract WAY MORE freaks (or just bring OUT the freak in ordinary people) than, er, ANYONE, today really has been a spacial one.

First, there was Joseph. I had to make a Publix run (thankkkkkks Jeeeeeem), and lo and behold, whilst making the o-so-difficult WHICH PEANUT BUTTER decision, this guy sidles up beside me and starts talking. So I think, what can it hurt, be nice to the guy, etc. etc. Then, he starts preaching to me. NOOOO HE DIDNT, complete with "poetry for God" that he'd written. I think he was a Jehovah's Witness in disguise. Maybe they've ALL gotten smart since so many of us don't answer the door when we see bicycles with boys in dark blue pants, white shirts with SHORT SLEEVES (hahhaha) and a tie with a backpack. That's some bad news right thur. This guy had this tie-dyed "Joseph and the Amazing Tech" t-shirt on, shorts, and EW...sandals. Anyway, after preaching (he could sense me, like an animal, trying to escape) he told me there was a reason why we met. I couldn't help it. Really. I tried, but could not. "Yeah. We both need peanut butter, mkay, bye."

Whyyyy o whyyyyyy?


Yeah, so that was a joy. He asked me to dinner (or rather, asked my BACK to dinner), and I told him that was exactly why I was there. Unbelievable. He thinks it's destiny; I think it's hunger. WHATEVER.

I knew I shouldn't have left in the first place. Kevin, like O SO MANY 20-something-year-old dolts with too much time on their hands, decides "HEY...I HAVE A MONOPOLY ON TERRI, SO SHE WILLLLLL TALK TO ME!" I'm in a conversation I *intended* to have, and he kept on and on until I just...yeah. Couldn't help myself. First, asking him nicely to not message me didn't work. Then he shot back with some IDIOTIC response, so I blocked him. NO JOY. HE KEPT ON AND ON. Then, when I had him on a serious block, he came back under another freakin' name. LOSERSSSSSS OMG. I mean, what kind of mentality does it take to first, think you have dibs on...well, whoever you WANT to talk to, and second, get angry when said person either doesn't respond or tells you they're busy, and THEN, starts literally stalking you via IM?? Riddle me that. Because I've been on the net since...well, before er, most anyone; and this didn't start happening until being on the net and messaging became "easy" and "popular" but there's no stopping it. It's like some wild train on a zig-zagging track, out of control, building momentum until it either blows up, or someone stops it. I think it all boils down to rejection. MEN CAN'T TAKE IT. We can. HAPPILY, NO LESS. I've always said you can never be disappointed if you have no expectations, or at least lowered internet expectations. Still, there's gonna be ONE JACKASS IN THE GROUP who gets all riled up, and goes psycho. Rejection. I'd hate to live in his neighborhood. Although experience has taught me that THESE kinds of guys are PUSSes in the real world, and will LITERALLY FLEE if you look at them angry. Heh. So I have that bit of joy to think of. Yeah. So if you're really bored, and read this far, watch out for that guy. Looks innocuous, is a Yahell TROLL, and will drive you CRAZY. And why? Because he's not 30 yet. Thus the "no dating boys under 30" rule.

Of course, this doesn't apply to my friends *grin*. I know all you guys and girlies are exceptions :D Heh.


So having made that journey, and alive without having my feelings hurt or setting up a date with MY INTENDED, I think I need a lil rest or break or something. Laundry definitely has to be done, and some howkeepin', too. It'll wait. It is, after all, a lonnnnnnng weekend.

Lawd. Tell me no one read all that sheize.

Comments

( 40 whispered — Whisper to me )
cazul_blue
May. 28th, 2005 11:41 pm (UTC)
I read it all cuz I am almost HOME ALONE! Mike is doing the Steeldogs, Jenna is otherwise engaged, and Marc is leaving soon to go out with friends! We're doing Star Wars tomorrow - as early as possible (like NOON or shortly thereafter). Meet us at The Rave?
none_too_subtle
May. 28th, 2005 11:53 pm (UTC)
Ayyyyyyyye!! It sounds good. Just let me know what time-ish. I've GOTTA SEE ITTTT!! :-D

How you doin'?
cazul_blue
May. 28th, 2005 11:56 pm (UTC)
I'm playing with my journal - you are turning me into a MONSTER..hehe!
I'm tired but I had a nice visit :-)
none_too_subtle
May. 28th, 2005 11:57 pm (UTC)
Why, I would nevaaaaaaaah!! =) I'm glad you had a nice visit. :) :) :D Now you can relax and do your planned thang :) ;-)
cazul_blue
May. 28th, 2005 11:58 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah - show STARTS at 1:00 pm at the Rave at Patton Creek
none_too_subtle
May. 28th, 2005 11:59 pm (UTC)
PATTON CREEK? UH!! What about the clean, nice-smelling one in VESTAVIA? :P
cazul_blue
May. 29th, 2005 12:02 am (UTC)
Marc says Patton Creek is nicer...neener neener
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - May. 29th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - cazul_blue - May. 29th, 2005 12:09 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - May. 29th, 2005 12:12 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - cazul_blue - May. 29th, 2005 12:18 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - May. 29th, 2005 12:46 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - cazul_blue - May. 29th, 2005 02:04 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - May. 29th, 2005 02:06 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - boanerges1 - May. 29th, 2005 02:06 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - May. 29th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - boanerges1 - May. 29th, 2005 02:13 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - cazul_blue - May. 29th, 2005 02:18 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - boanerges1 - May. 29th, 2005 02:34 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - cazul_blue - May. 29th, 2005 02:44 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - boanerges1 - May. 29th, 2005 02:57 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - May. 30th, 2005 03:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - May. 30th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - May. 30th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
demonshands
May. 29th, 2005 06:55 pm (UTC)
Tell me no one read all that sheize
Yes I actually did read it all! It's been quite awhile but I wanted to say that I love the new layout!
none_too_subtle
May. 30th, 2005 03:57 pm (UTC)
WOAHHHHHHH! LTNH! You always wait, like a year, before you say something. :-D Sorry you had to read all that crap (I haven't looked over to see WHICH entry this is, but I'm sure I'm whining about something).

Thanks! I'd love the new layout, too, if IT WORKED RIGHT. Grrr. When I default to the layout for comments and cuts, half of those on my list can't respond. Suckeths.

How iz ya?
demonshands
May. 31st, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC)
LOL, yeah you know me I comment as often as I post(which we all know isn't to often). Me, I've been doing pretty good. Things have finally settled down with the family so I'm really enjoying it. Other than that I'm working way to many hours! How about you?
none_too_subtle
May. 31st, 2005 08:56 pm (UTC)
Ja, I noticed that you neverrrrrr update! I'm so glad things are leveling out with the kids, seriously. :) That's gotta make you guys happier and more calm. :) I'm with ya on the working way too many hours thing! We need a(nother) vacation!!
Whatever this is... - 6why - Jun. 1st, 2005 01:51 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Jun. 1st, 2005 10:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - 6why - Jun. 2nd, 2005 02:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Whatever this is... - none_too_subtle - Jun. 2nd, 2005 03:27 am (UTC) - Expand
cagewench
May. 30th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
re: your reply to my post
when I replied, it didn't give me the option to screen your original reply... so is it still screened?
none_too_subtle
May. 30th, 2005 06:12 pm (UTC)
Re: your reply to my post
No, sweetie, I deleted it. It was just for tu; not everyone.
cagewench
May. 30th, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
Re: your reply to my post
ahhh ok, I just wanted to make sure... that sort of personal sharing was part of the reason I decided to screen all replies... plus, also just in case any of my "pissy" friends made comments that were irksome.

none_too_subtle
May. 30th, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC)
Re: your reply to my post
Ja. I understand it. I'd sound like some kind of Forest Gump (the book version) if I listed out all my crap in a friend's only (or open) entry :) It wouldn't even be believable.
Re: your reply to my post - cagewench - May. 30th, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: your reply to my post - none_too_subtle - May. 30th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: your reply to my post - cagewench - May. 30th, 2005 06:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: your reply to my post - none_too_subtle - May. 30th, 2005 06:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 40 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek