Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

50: My magic and safe number :D

Having gotten that out of the way, it's time to use the ole diary AS a diary. I'm afraid Kelsey's gonna sleep today away (or at least REALLY late), and we'll go through all kinds of crapola doing her clothes thing. Also, received an e-mail from a life-long friend who asked if "I'd gotten the 'present for no reason'" in the mail.

Er, no. Looks like I'm going to have to call five-oh again. Was wondering why my snail mail was slowing down. FIGURES. She'd sent er, something helpful for right now particularly. So we're tracing it (the contents; not the mail).



I've always said "no more than 50" on the list, but let it get WAY out of control. Maybe it's because right now, I'm surfing the crimson. Still -- 50 is "manageable", and I LIKE 50 on my list. The rest I'm just getting to know. Too risky for a journal, I'm thinking. Of course if I was stupid, and made this a political platform...no wait. I'd create a NEW journal for that, because it wouldn't BE a journal then; it would be me TRULY being an idiot and honestly thinking I might influence everyone on my list to believe the crap *I* do. Hahahaha. :) Scratch that thought process.

Although I do feel this turning in to a me versus 6 Apart OR Live Journal thing if it gets any worse, I know the antagonist. But when others are influenced more by an antagonist who's an idiot, armed with NO real information, then they ain't yo friends. There's a reason why programmers save all those malicious viruses on a diskette, doncha know. LOL :) Just sayin'...

Today is NOT gonna be pretty. I HAVE to take Kelsey to BV (and she's looking forward to it...read it in her journal update), and the weather's all wishy-washy. Physically, I *shouldn't* as this is the most dangerous time for me, and I've been warned by the doc. Meh. Some things must be done despite all this. No time like the present. Now, if I could just get her out of bed, we'd ALL be doing good around here.

And I've STILL neglected to make *that* entry. Again, I have to rearrange filters based this time on judgment. Ehhh, I don't trust my judgment today, so maybe three people on the whole list will read. Hahaha.

Got a call this morning also from my girlie group. They're cooking out this afternoon, but GRRR...live a little too far away for my comfort level. While I'd love to hang out with cow-orkers after hours (mkay, not LOVE but it would be fun), I think I'll hold out on this. The whole group will be our IT section, so it'll be crowded. Hm. It's good, though, to have options. I asked one of them why they lived THERE and worked here in Birmingham. She explained it's because of the money HERE (at this co. in particular). She could never make 1/2 that where she lives. Soooooo why not just move to Birmingham? *scratches head*

PLUS we have to go to Publix. Boooooo. Grocery AND real shopping are guaranteed to make me all kinds of harried by the end of the day. Driving in this little triangle is...just unreal; but having to actually WALK AROUND SHOPPING is the worst thing ever. Besides a root canal.

Kelsey's Sims house is shaping up beautifully. She really *should* consider architecture. I'm very, very tempted to introduce her to some of the best I've ever met who happen to live here in town, back in the days when architecture was my "beat." FK would be a good one. He's AWESOME. I can spot his designs by walking in to someone's office immediately. There's something to be said about all that. Or maybe I'll just go back and reread The Fountainhead. Heh. In that field, she can employ her creativity WITH her analytical and problem solving skills, along with her math genius. I think she'd be VERY happy. Will see about all that. I shouldn't think so far ahead; but watching her create, and do it so well, makes me feel even more that she should pursue this type thing. Encourage. Not coerce.

I'm going to actually make a big breakfast, since that's really the only "gentle" way to lure her out of bed. Nothing's being accomplished now by she or I. So ja. I'm outta here. :)

Ganked from many, and grRRr...I should've been evil:
the Ham

(39% dark, 60% spontaneous, 33% vulgar)

your humor style:
CLEAN | SPONTANEOUS | LIGHT


Your style's mostly goofy, innocent and feel-good. Perfect for parties and for the dads who chaperone them. You can actually get away with corny jokes, and I bet your sense of humor is a guilty pleasure for your friends. People of your type are often the most approachable and popular people in their circle. Your simple & silly good-naturedness is immediately recognizable, and it sets you apart in this sarcastic world.

PEOPLE LIKE YOU: Will Ferrell - Will Smith




My test tracked 3 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:


free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 50% on dark

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 83% on spontaneous

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 33% on vulgar
Link: The 3 Variable Funny Test written by jason_bateman on Get a new stalker here


Woo. Are we having fun yet? :-D
Subscribe

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments