?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sadly, it was headlines news.


Aw! The happily married couple! Aw! The happily married couple!

We'd ALL be happy if our entire marriage was based on MAYBE a weekend visit every two months or so, particularly since the marriage itself hasn't lasted even five years. PLEAZ-AH.



I'm just SAYIN'. And after this bold announcement, there was a sidebar...oh yes! with both of them "giving tips and advice on how to spice up your marriage." MAYBE if they'd been married for ohhhhh I dunno...30 years? Otherwise they're STILL honeymooners for cryin' out loud.

It's IMPOSSIBLE for these two to give that type "advice." (1) They've been married 20 minutes; (2) They see each other what? Twice a year? Something like that; (3) Two words: Different continents; and (4) I can't think of four, but I'll get back to it, since I'm sure I'll figure a four out [feel free to plug in your four, if you're still reading].



GAWD. I couldn't resist.
I read the news to LEARN something. While I'm all happy for the loverly (and talented!) couple, they're in no position to first, be congratulated on "making it this far," nor "give advice on HOW." Pfft!

This, coming from a girl who dated THE UGLIEST guitarist um, ever, and having him ditch her, only to write sad love songs about him, including (but not limited to) "Ex Girlfriend."


Need I say more? If she's THAT ugly dude's ex-girlfriend and kinda always knew she'd end up his ex-girlfriend (her words -- not mine), how long does she expect this lil union to last? LOL.

And yeah, that took up way too much time.
OMGGGGGGGGGGG. The chica came around today to give me my T-SHIRT FOR JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT for our charitable bowling fest this weekend. ACK. I'd totally forgotten about it. Now, I need to SOMEHOW get $100 in "donations" (if you're reading, it's for a good cause -- kidlettes). The shirt is HUGE. I could (and probably WILL) sleep in it. Um. Medium comes down to my knees. Imma gone wash that thang three times before our bowling fest, and also resist the urge to write details in here about where/when/who. That's just a fire waiting for ignition. Aw haw. Especially after my *hahahaha* loverly pic that was posted a scant few days' ago. =D

Tonight they're gonna pahty like it's 2095
Was invited to join one of our groups out tonight for drink, dancing, making merry, and gettin' crazy on a dance floor somewhere. I'm afraid I'm gonna have to pass on that one. Already have a lil plan and while weighing out the value of both, I choose what's behind door number one ;-) That's enough about all that.

NEVER trust the seemingly kind old lady. UM EVER.
Yeah. Make a note of it. They SEEM kind, but let's face it; if they're not menopausal or divorced, they have sons and pretty much hate all women equally, showing no discrimination while they're at it. These are the ones who're all camouflaged, luring you in, enciting you to talk to them (cuz you see her as a mother figure) and then running with whatever was said, totally switching it around, and THEN making it her cause. I saw her in action yesterday, and I lost ALL respect for her. Ughhh. I know her supervisor, and when I expressed...disappointment at her behavior, he said: "See, that's why NO ONE wants to talk to her." HAHAHA. I should've KNOWN.

I think she's just all mad because her name, translated, means "monkey." *snickers* Then, she tried to groove it up when I told her what it means in Spanish. I forget what her "full" name is, but methinks she might've elaborated. I actually have a friend whose name is Damon Von Zachary Baurichter III. It doesn't GET more ostentatious than that. Heh. :-D Maybe I'll scan in one of his pics later on...

PSP PWNS ME
Again, went through the SAME thing when I got home, only this time, I didn't get NEARLY as obssesed as I have been. Got a few lyrical brushes and borders, but otherwise, stayed awaaaaay. Intentionally. Right now, I'm resisting the urge to go recheck and see if ANYTHING new is up. I really REALLY want the Sloop family of fonts, but they're still ONLY for sale; not for ganking. GrrRRRrr.

Yeah...the patch again so skip
When I returned home, my patch was TOTALLY breached, and leaking everywhere. GREAT. I'll be one short now, unless I can gut it out until Monday a.m. Grrr. I need some kind of backup plan. I think the heat did it. Um. Not good.

So for my VERY immediate future, I need to lie down on my massage thingy and work the pinched nerve out of my right shoulder blade. *sobs*

You know it's time to leave when you write out four, lengthy, thought-provoking paragaphs, and then think "I REALLY hate it, delete them with a careless sweep of the mouse, and think "Errr...that's how I feel right now, I should never hold back in my journal/diary and STOP, FOR THE LOVE OF GOOD, WORRYING ABOUT GRAMMAR AND SHIITE.

That'd be YOUR cue to leave. Er. Boring enough for ya yet? ;D

Comments

( 13 whispered — Whisper to me )
cazul_blue
Aug. 19th, 2005 11:09 pm (UTC)
I have Sloop 1, 2 & 3 - I e-mail them to you :-)
none_too_subtle
Aug. 19th, 2005 11:11 pm (UTC)
You have the ttl(?) files?! YAYSS! I did a brief search today, and no joy. Blah!
steveronson
Aug. 20th, 2005 12:08 am (UTC)
how do you work a pinched nerve out of a shoulder blade? i have this thing that keeps coming back to bug me that i would love to kill.

i don't even have a massage thingy to lay down on:(
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2005 12:10 am (UTC)
Are you sure it's a pinched nerve?

The massager thing only relaxes the muscles AROUND it. To get rid of it, it takes seriously HARD digging in the right spot for (in my case) a long time with knowledgeable, fearless thumbs. I know when mine is a pinched nerve; it's always in the same places and feels like a green bean. Ughhh. Right now, It's KILLING me.

Get your girly friend to rub it out for ya :)
steveronson
Aug. 20th, 2005 12:19 am (UTC)
i don't really know what the hell it is, but this thing is always in the same spot, and feels like a little pain package just sitting in there a centimetre beneath the surface. the digging is what i do to make this thing livable, but it's far from a perfect system.

what's worse, there's no girly around to rub tonight:(
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2005 12:42 am (UTC)
When you reach around and rub/touch it, is it a really hard knot? Probably is a pinched nerve and YASH THEY HURT =/

I don't have anyone to rub mine out either *sobs*
steveronson
Aug. 20th, 2005 12:49 am (UTC)
that's it. the hard knot.

i've been trying to do myself (i just reread that, and decided it was too good to correct), but that's no damn good. and i have this ridiculous little contraption i got as a gift at a staff party once that is supposed to work, but it doesn't. it's like a vibrator with an elbow(great visual i bet) that should allow you to put pressure on your back, complete with battery-operated stimulation, but it is just irritating.

i'll just sit here and pout. and maybe stamp my feet.
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2005 01:44 am (UTC)
That's it. The hand-held massagers DON'T work (not on me, anyway). Too bad we don't have those new chairs from Brookstone (that feel like you're getting a hard, muscle massage from lower back up to your neck). Mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm. I almost fell asleep in that thing, and it did work out a pinched nerve. You might also want to try cold. I know it sounds odd, but if I can stand it, I get it as cold as I can. If my TENS unit worked, I'd ZAP that sucker outta there. Blah! Aren't we a pair?
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2005 01:48 am (UTC)
P.S.
Another "semi" remedy is a hot tub (or bath). Sometimes, it works for me :)
steveronson
Aug. 20th, 2005 02:15 am (UTC)
Re: P.S.
cold or heat. a crazy little affliction we have. i suppose hot might be a nice thing about now. cold would just make me pout even more.

what i really want is for you to come over here and stomp on the damned thing.
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2005 10:13 am (UTC)
Re: P.S.
I talked with one of our nurses at work about it (hot and cold). Both do different things, but help. :)

I'm much better with my hands. :-D
steveronson
Aug. 20th, 2005 12:35 pm (UTC)
Re: P.S.
okay. hands it is:)
none_too_subtle
Aug. 20th, 2005 11:05 pm (UTC)
Re: P.S.
Gotta find those hands close to ya ;-)










(no comment about any nearby hands around here ;-) )
( 13 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek