Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

So it's not *entirely * D&D, but close.

It's somehow morphed in to a real life game of Sims Meets D&D. I, revealing just enough (or what I want him to know) and he, waiting on me to "guess".

I'm doing pretty good with that whole guessin' thang. ;-)



So a command decision was made last night; no more tagging DH. I was gonna wait for DH to tag me. MY DUMB(_(_) forgot my gmail password. He's definitely hard to figure out. Genuinely. Most "claim" to be (and those are the pretentious bastidges you wanna stay away from). But he's the real thing. Very fun :) I try to stay a step ahead, but feel like I'm playing a game of Battleship. Grr. I was, however, extremely productive today because I was *happy.* ;-) Yay! It's about time that someone who's NOT 22, has a decent job, looks good, and is smart, enigmatic and humble FINALLY stumbles in my path.

That's what I get for being all...yeah. The way I am.

This'll be a short update, but I'd be completely remiss to not jot down some of our "gaming" methods :) We have great phone conversations which is odd, considering we're...um...so close. Particularly this afternoon.

OH. MY. GOD.


Although he appears to be SHY if not almost *virginal*, he's totally, absolutely shameless. That did come as a surprise (as a lot of things have about him). Wow. I can talk about anything with him. *gulp* And clearly, I did.

Enough about all that.

So I wonder...since I'm having so much fun still keeping a semi-safe distance (yet...not), if I'll step it up some, and get together with him after work. :) Today, I was waiting to give someone a key to the condo at the company's front door, and he walked up behind me (er, actually scaring me to death; it's quiet down there) and we chatted while I waited. Um. Yeah.

Although I've written in great detail about all this, it's not HERE. Some things, I HAVE to keep quiet about, due to the naysayers and Terri-Haters. LOL =) And again, you flatter me with your insane obsession. That. But affect REAL PEOPLE IN MY WORLD, YOU WON'T. So I keep the really good stuff all to myself :)

Today really *is* a blur, since a great chunk of it was spent with DH. I keep trying REALLY HARD not to look at his wrists nor his thumb (yeahhhhhhhh yeah, don't even MENTION IT); which actually turned in to a topic of conversation later on. :X Woah. He's ... totally shameless. He even uses the "c" word, which I think is kinda hot.

Okay. Since clearly, I'm not writing about ANYTHING ELSE, I'll end this here. I'm still alive, just not writing for public consumption :) When it's right, I will. Right now, I'll continue with this D&D thing we've got goin'. ;-)

Oh yeah; one more lil thang.


While TRYING to discover just WHY I had a crush on him (like I do, that is), I realized...that beyond the fact that he's smart and cute, he has the GREATEST voice, OMG. We know how I feel about that. I'd expound but I have plans ;p Plus, he's not LIKE other guys, all desperate, eager, etc., to...yeah. Get busy and crazy. He mentally plays me like a violin, and I don't think he even *gets* it. Woah. All of that makes for one sessay lil package. :)

Did I say...PACKAGE? :X Hahahaha.

Plus, I'm starting to make MYSELF sick talking about it. Hahahaahha. So enough of all that. Life...just kicked up in to full-on high gear. But I had a good foothold ;-)

Warned ya. But OH NOESSSSSS. Carry on.

Subscribe

  • LiveJournal is 23 today!

    Domain LiveJournal.com was registered on April 15, 1999. The same year, the cult movie "The Matrix" was released, the 6 billionth inhabitant of the…

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 34 comments

  • LiveJournal is 23 today!

    Domain LiveJournal.com was registered on April 15, 1999. The same year, the cult movie "The Matrix" was released, the 6 billionth inhabitant of the…

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D