?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bah! Of course ;-)

Shamelessly ganked from gbcrush:
The Surprising Lover
86% partner focus, 47% aggressiveness, 75% adventurousness
Based on the results of this test, it is highly likely that:

You prefer your romance and love to wild and daring rather than typical or boring, you would rather be pursued than do the pursuing and, when it comes to physical love, your satisfaction comes more from providing a wonderful time to your partner than simply seeking your own.

This places you in the Lover Style of: The Surprising Lover.

The Surprising Lover is a wonderful Lover Style, and, like the name implies, is often filled with hidden delights and talents that might not be apparent from a surface knowledge of the person. The Surprising Lover is rather like a geode--sometimes rough on the exterior, but filled with beauty and wonder. The Surprising Lover is thus a gem to find, though it can sometimes be difficult to do so because they often tend to be humble and unwilling to reveal their inner greatness unless they're in a rewarding relationship.

In terms of physical love, the Surprising Lover really shines, often highly imaginative and utterly devoted to bringing the heights of pleasure to the one that they truly love. Given a rewarding, reciprocative relationship, and the right lover, the Surprising Lover can be a delight in bed.

Best Compatibility can probably be found with: The Carnal Lover (most of all) or the Exotic Lover, or the Suave Lover.




My test tracked 3 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:


free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 88% on partner focus

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 34% on aggressiveness

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 75% on adventurousness
Link: The Lover Style Profile Test written by donathos on Ok Cupid

But of course *snort*





EEEEEEEKS. School was out at 2 today, and our company is officially on weather-whateverness. The condo won't be worked on tomorrow as scheduled (thank GOD), and I'm staring at -- of all things -- a rainbow. :-D

Paiiiiiin
I'm actually in full-on pain right now, which is surprising, considering the miracle patch. GADS MY LEGS HURT. >:I I want to take a REAL HOT bath, but am afraid -- due to the position of the new patch -- it'll come off, or be breached because of the heat and moisture. *scream* If they hurt any worse than they do now, however, I'm going to have to. That, or end up in the freakin' E.R. Not good. I have a feeling this storm is going to be WRETCHED. And I've always loved a good storm. =/ Would be a shame if THIS ruined THAT. Or something.

I'm ready for bed. I think the smartest thing would be to take advantage of this lil me time, and wrap/prop the legs up, get some sleep and PRAY it goes away. We're uncertain as to whether or not we'll work tomorrow. I'm just hoping the condo keeps power because if it doesn't, I'M SO NOT STAYING HERE AND I MEAN ITTTT. Not another night of hot, sticky misery.

Hm. And I thought I was in a good mood. RIGHTTTTTTTTTTTTT.

I'm not gonna feel all weirded out
...about writing in my journal, so I'll write. Today, one of my cow-orkers brought in okra from her garden. YUM. Fresh okra (she's the cucumber chick, also). The bag is HUGE, so I'm thinking about going to the Farmer's Market (yeah...gonna hold my breath on that one), and gathering veggies to freeze soup. I still have the ole family recipe, and YUMMM. So good during the winter. Last night, I was near-starved, until I beeched enough. Of course, McChicken came to the rescue (hahaahaha!) even after I TOLE HIM NO.

Right now, my stomach's burning.

Gawd, I'm a drag today. I didn't wake up this way, nor did I behave this way at work. Did my usual thang with DH and the gossip grows thicker. Eyes cut to us now each time we're together, and it's almost like the whole company knows more about *us* than *we* do. We're recognized as a freakin' couple and we're NOT ONE. It's not really odd, however, since I don't EVER see anyone in our company consistently mingling with an "obvious" opposite-sex member.

Which is also odd, since newsrooms -- my traditional environment -- tend to resemble er, Greek orgies. *cough*

Yeah. So that's all kinda weird. Maybe we're just more comfortable together and people see it? I dunno. Nothing's been next-leveled (unless conversation counts), and if anything, we act more like brother and sister (or best friends). We've even resorted to name calling, and poking fingers in each other's food.

OMGGGGGGG IT SOUNDS LIKE A MARRIAGE.

Hahahahaha. Yeah. That. No more needs to be said.

I have plenty to journal; it just needs to be saved for another place, and private, methinks. Discretion, even when it comes to how I feel, is the better part of valor or something.

I feel like crap, I'm in great pain, and grrr. I really should resist the urge to NOT journal when I'm like this, but do need to keep a lil history of medical stuff. The power is also about to go out, since we've been experiencing brown-outs for about an hour now. Ughhh. So we outta hur.

Oh yeah - the tip of my tongue is numb?! WT...

Eh? BYE.

Comments

( 4 whispered — Whisper to me )
wbahner
Aug. 29th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)
Fresh okra is the shiznit :)
none_too_subtle
Aug. 30th, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
I'm kinda worried about it, since we were hoisted out of the dead condo and into a hotel. Grrr.
vavaverity
Aug. 30th, 2005 12:19 am (UTC)
We seem to be compatible with the same lovers... hmmmm... you wanna come over some time? *wink wink*

KIDDING... of course!

Feel better and stay cool and dry.
none_too_subtle
Aug. 30th, 2005 06:02 pm (UTC)
I believe that!

And I'm ON MY WAY. No power, no cable, no INTERNETSSS.
( 4 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek