Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

Football, boyscout and Boringham

I actually guessed it when he was talking about his get together yesterday, but had hoped (HOPED HOPED HOPED SERIOUSLY) that it wasn't true. Not being one to keep up with those schedules, I wasn't shocked that Alabameee had a ball game yesterday. The good thing (or things?) about yesterday was that no one paid attention to it, I was the only chick in a room full of BOYSCOUT-BOYSCOUT friends (man, they all LOOK alike...weird), and watched the progression they each went through from sobriety to drunkeness. Except, of course, for boyscout. He's a huge control freak, so I wasn't surprised that even while drinking, he maintained composure.



Taking a trip in the funmobile is NOT a great idea for a couple of reasons. However, I'm armed to the tooth in the Miata's trunk with *anything* that could go wrong with my car (including those stupid *special* fuses). A can of water, three quarters of oil, a can of gas (wahahaha *cough*), fix-a-flat, spare tire...even a rubber hose.

Mkay, so it was JUST Tuscaloosa. I can be there in 30-40 minutes (and ja, yesterday was no exception DESPITE the insane traffic). But I stopped by Shell to make sure that everything was coshure. Checked air pressure, radiator, oil (added some, and bought more to replace my stock in the trunk), already had a full tank, and even washed it. If the deathmobile is happy, I think, it runs better. Boyscout's instructions to his house were great, so I drove right up to the front door.

It was weird. I've known boyscout (and dated him on and off) for...wow, seven years? Yeah, something like that, but have only met two of his friends. Even those were co-workers. These were childhood friends, so it gave me a different perspective on who he is. Which only made me think about a wedding vow I took (erroneously of course) and the fact that the only *friends* of his I ever met was his drug dealer (er, no, I didn't know it at the time). It was fun. The guys were great. But what made it SUPER great was the fact that once again, just like when I was a little girl, I was once again in the "boy's circle."

Whyyyyyyyy do I like and want this so much?! The last time I was in the boy's circle was at Camp Bubba. I'm the only female who's ever been invited, much less allowed to stay the whole weekend and get a t-shirt and cap. When I wear the Camp Bubba cap (yes, the name is a joke, since it's a shooting, drinking, male bonding lodge with military vehicles to cavort around in), someone inevitably spots it, and says "who are you married to?" They assume that my HUSBAND got the cap. ;-)

So with my testosterone right where it should be, I was in my element. I realize that most girls would've enjoyed the male eye-candy of being at boyscout's. But given time to reflect, it wasn't *that* for me. It was being accepted into the clan as one of them. They welcomed me in. Probably because they fear the wrath of boyscout. *snort*

Lately, it seems that being a girl has not only been brought up (often in derogatory and condescending ways) but kinda shoved in my face, with our sex's weaknesses added to it. Really, I've come dangerously close to going toe-to-toe with a few people on this one, but they always seem to stop in time. I've spent my life enjoying boy toys (and no, not boys AS toys...er, or, maybe that one time between the ages of 22-25), and being accepted into the boy clan. It was a huge compliment that boyscout invited me into his closest fold, and at a time that I really needed that sort of thing, too. Because being a girl has been sneaking up on me lately more often than not, and not in the "fun" girl ways. This journal is a real good indication of it.

We all ended up coming BACK to Birmingham, and a decision was being made on where to go. I decided that I'd been social enough, and told boyscout I was going home. He was sober, so I didn't worry. He wanted to come with, but I declined. I have work today, so that wasn't a good idea. Plus, I figure he can see me anytime. (Although later, he ended up crashing at my place, and I'm sure he's still asleep). A good time was had by all.

Of course, I came home HONESTLY JUST TO CHECK MY MAIL, and really should've resisted the urge to Yahoo. LOL. ;-) That's been journaled, lesson learned, and yeah.

The rest of today
Already called S.H. this week to tell them I wouldn't make it for services and called Erin (she's my backup) who gladly filled in for me. I'm still thinking about going in just for activities after lunch, but have things to do at the house, also. Erin never stays to socialize or help, which is fine. But whenever she goes in for me, I always feel guilty, knowing that the regulars with whom I visit won't have anyone to talk to/play games with/have someone to read to them.

GOTTA go to the store. GOTTA do more laundry. I'm starting to feel like wbahner *snort* (here's hoping he doesn't read all this, and probably WON'T -- long journal entries are rarely read ;-) ). I've also got to go by two banks, and clean up the A.O. near the construction area in the condo. They will be here on Tuesday. Ughhh. I really want to take time off to be here with them. But if I do, then I'll miss more Kelsey time. Plus, I don't have that much vacation left, and should save that for emergencies.

And if you've read this far, now you might understand why I warn ya NOT to read. This is a journal, ya know, and it's USUALLY boring, journal, what-I-did stuff behind a cut.

Oh...I did pull a serious dumbarse last night that I wish I could take back. Why I did that is a total mystery to me, but oOoooo, how I wish I wasn't inspired to do so. No, don't regret it. No, it hurt no one, wasn't mean, or anything like that. Still...one of those things that should ONLY be done when one is fully awake :-D That's all I'll say about that.

And now that I'm through with this bit of work (no, not the journal; work), I've got to do home work. UGHHHH. So the rest of the details of last night/this morning will be saved, I'm sure, for a private entry or elsewhere.

Er. Told ya not to. I'll try to be clever some other time. Remember I'm still recovering from...whatever.

Subscribe

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 43 comments

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…