?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What's WRONG with those peektures?

Saw this on a website, and found it ironic. If the photos weren't so crappy, I so would've snagged them just because:

The person who "came up with these icons" writes:

Honestly speaking, I'm quite tired of the numerous Christmas/Winter bases and icons out there, so I thought I'd make some New Year bases instead for a change. Happy Holidays everyone!

Take and comment.
Credit is optional.
Don't direct-link/hotlink
Customizable
Don't steal, DISTRIBUTE or claim as own. If you still do this, it means you are ILLITERATE.
Images taken from GettyImages.

X-posted everywhere.


AHAHAHA. Please tell me I'm not the only one who gets it. What a doofus.

Comments

( 6 whispered — Whisper to me )
evisceria78
Dec. 17th, 2005 10:17 pm (UTC)
Derr! What an idiot
none_too_subtle
Dec. 17th, 2005 10:30 pm (UTC)
No kidding. I laughed out loud :>

Whatchoo wanna bet she's 16? LOL :)
summercamp
Dec. 17th, 2005 10:23 pm (UTC)
How funny!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 17th, 2005 10:31 pm (UTC)
I know it!! LOL. I /almost/ made a lil biting, sarcastic remark about Gettys Images using watermarks for a REASON. *snort*
summercamp
Dec. 17th, 2005 10:34 pm (UTC)
You should have!
none_too_subtle
Dec. 17th, 2005 10:35 pm (UTC)
LOL. Nah...I figure she's probably a teen and proud of herself :> Don't wanna burst her bubble :) :)
( 6 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek