Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

This doesn't happen to normal people.

Last night, I was working on a side project and stayed up (awake) too late/long. Woke up AT the computer (a scant week after the eye-meets-monitor incident), swung around in my computer chair, and HOPPED on my feet.

I literally heard a *snap* sound when my right food made contact with the floor. /Almost/ passed out from the pain. Had a sleepy (Klonopin-induced) thought that I probably fractured a bone (my feet are slender).

This morning? OMG. PAIN. THE PAIN. It's only slightly swollen, but I'm pretty sure that yup, I broke a freakin' bone on the SIDE OF MY FOOT hopping out of the chair last night.

O GOODY. OWWWWWWWWW.

Open letter to my higher power:

Dear God:

I know the deathmobile was acting up worse yesterday, but PLEASEPLEASEPLEASE let it make it through today, so that I can at least have it looked at this weekend. Really, I'm freaking right on out.

Plus, You wouldn't make me stand outside waiting for help on a broken foot would Ya? Also, I promise to work on that road rage thing BIG TIME if You'll work with me on this one.

Oh yeah...if You could help with rent, I'd appreciate that, too. And also help me find SOMETHING ELSE THAT WON'T EAT HALF MY SALARY. And a new landlord who won't arbitrarily raise the rent.

Thank You for any consideration You might throw my way.

Love --
Your humble but scared and in pain servant


In good news, there's /almost/ nothing better than waking up to "Turner & Hooch" when it starts on cable. :> :> :> Great movie :)
Subscribe

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…