Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

Since "Satan" is already taken, I'm leaning more towards "Satan's Scion" or something similar

Gotta love alliteration. Or not.

So. My little 48-to-72-Hour-Man-Trying hypothesis is again, being tried and true. Indeed, I'm being tried along with it. I'm thinking I'm not a treat or snack and being tried is really becoming not only arduous and painful, but now dull and ...maybe pointless. Not sure.

I did openly discuss this with the "boyfriend thing", and he agreed. While I've always "noticed" this trend with "men who claim they need help and are working on it" what I didn't stop to think about is that I seem to be attracted to the broke ones who NEED to be fixed, and typically, they don't have the backbone to do that, much LESS live up to the status of "boyfriend." PLEASE. Only small bites.

I'm even tired of "guessing" from one hour (literally) to the next "what's he doing NOW?" or wondering "how's he gonna make up for THIS, because NO HUMAN would deal with it...ever"? Really. It's old and tired. Sorta like um...yeah.

So. I don't want to use his real name (do I ever?), and this situation has prompted me to make a nice, firm decision. When I really am in a good, solid relationship (if/when that EVER happens), then -- and only then -- will I call him by his name. Otherwise, he gets a nic. What's so...befuddling about "my boyfriend" is that nothing comes to MIND. After the hours, days, years of hearing the verbose prattlings on of his life, NOTHING really stands out worthy of being nicked.

That says a little something, I'm thinking. Nothing good anyway. I even angled for ironic, and came up empty-handed. That's a sad, sad thing. While his suggestions of Zeus and Master were, I'm sure, believable to him in this fantasyland he's created, it's not appropriate for ME or MY USES of his name.

But he must be named until he's no longer a part of my life. We're both trying, but it's almost like working with the handicapped; you're sure there's not a real goal, but you still give the journey a good-ole-college-try. Admittedly, mine never last that long, but still...can't fault a girl for at least trying, even if it IS only through a 48-72 hour rule thing.

We can only take so much of that, ya know.

Men and women are motivated for different reasons. This subject is important, because it bears on many of my friends right now, and I'm not alone in my plight to just BE with someone who can "play normal" for a few hours. Is that too much to ASK? CAN'T THEY BE ALL CRAZY AND STUPID WHEN THEY GO HOME? MUST THEY ACT OUT ONLY IN OUR PRESENCE?

I'm asking for too much, I know. I'm sOOoo demanding. *eyeroll*

Yeah, so...Scion sounds good all by itself, kinda represents something without representing anything at all...just a "spawn" of something, which can be subject to change at my whim.

I kinda like it like that.

I did, however, read something interesting today so Imma share (if you're at work, bored and reading this sheize):

Humans, like other animals, look for markers of good genetic health in their quest for a reproductive partner. Take facial symmetry, for example: Studies show that, whether they know it or not, people prefer individuals with evenly spaced eyes and other signs of congruence. In evolutionary terms, these markers are associated with healthy conditions in the womb.

MKAY THIS EXPLAINS ALL THE FRUITLOOPS BEETCHES. LIVE IT, LEARN IT, DEAL WITH ITTTTT.

Heh. It also explains that body fur that refuses to fall off some people, whilst they continue communicating solely through clicks and grunts.

While this might be attractive and effective to other women, I'm sadly not one of them.

I was going to post a nickname poll up for what's his name, but ya know, I anticipate the longevity of THIS lil love situation to last about as long as um...my wrist to my thumb. See, the bit I shared in a filtered, friend's only entry -- although chock full of things he NOTICED -- could be widely applied to just about ANY chick; and there were no FEELINGS there whatsoever.

Superior sex, MY ASSSSSSSSSS. NO wait...um...my ass is...no no...sex is...superior...or ...

Nvrmnd.

I might as well face it -- I like the girly boys. *sobs* I should also face the fact that there is MORE than just a nugget of truth behind the "crying man" adage. Yep. They DO cry tears, but ONLY for themselves -- NEVER out of sympathy nor empathy of YOUR pain.

Women are much more refined creatures, even if we ARE the worst drivers. That, or too much estrogen floating around inducing tears for no real good reason at all.

Because when I sit down and seriously think about...what man is worthy of my tears?

Yep. I can answer that one on my own ;-)

[ / obscure entry which is ridiculous, pointless and should've been skipped.
Subscribe

  • LiveJournal is 23 today!

    Domain LiveJournal.com was registered on April 15, 1999. The same year, the cult movie "The Matrix" was released, the 6 billionth inhabitant of the…

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments

  • LiveJournal is 23 today!

    Domain LiveJournal.com was registered on April 15, 1999. The same year, the cult movie "The Matrix" was released, the 6 billionth inhabitant of the…

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D