Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

World domination

Mkay, maybe just El Jay. *snorts* My *exhausted* icon made number one! Yay. When I checked the top ten list, six of the icons I'd made for it were there. Wooooo. The wheels are turning in an effort to begin my plan of world domination. El Jay's just a good place to start.

Sleep
Guh. I ended up taking my meds REALLY early yesterday (DAY...LIGHT OUT), and was in bed and asleep by...er, 5:30 or 6. Don't remember. But I slept through the entire night, thankfully missing the two assholios who thought "I KNOW! I'LL CALL TERRI AT 10:30 AND 11!!!" Grrrr.

WHO DIDN'T GET THE MEMO?? UGH. Unbelievable. How many times do I have to say this?!?

Yeah, so I missed those calls, thank God, because I wouldn't have been real happy on the other end of the phone. I have no clue who they were, and don't care. I only know that they'd best not pull that again.

Got the most RIDICULOUS E-MAIL EVER EVER in the history of e-mail from PH today. There was no point to it whatsoever (which I pointed out to him), and was so stupid, I lost I.Q. points just reading it.

I've actually jumped back up to my typical production THANK GOD. Why? Because I'm not FALLING ASLEEP. Geez.

Note to self #199: New patch today. Plus, notes to self almost at 200.

The people who work around me are WAY too loud, but I'm too nice to say anything. I have, however, been clearing my throat REALLY LOUD, and coughing REALLY LOUD in an effort to SHUSH THEM UP. Most of the time, they're fighting on the phone with some poor client. Er...I don't want or need to hear that crap when I'm trying to focus. There's that.

Today, I passed one of my favoritest employees. I've always thought he um, lived an alternative lifestyle (but can't prove it, and my gaydar is failing), but I lurve him. Anyway, today, when we were passing each other in the hall, he waved at me from three feet away. UM. WHY? I think that kinda proved his orientation to me. LOL. Unless this is considered "normal". I'm pretty sure it's not. But that's cool because NOW I can go to lunch with him without fear! Yay!

Everyone is all emo lately, and surely I'm no exception. I think I'm running purely on fear these days, which is NOT good. Maybe there's something to that whole "having somebody in my life" thing. Maybe NOT. While I can't cheer up those around me, I can avoid 'em. I'm good at that.

Alright, break's over and I've got so much work to make up. Eeks. Oh...ended up alone with Rey Jorge today, and THAT wasn't a good thing. He was all sulking -- as he usually does when I'm around -- and I was on the phone...um...FELLING THE AX ON SOMEONE, just affirming the "rumor" he has going that "I'm a cold-hearted biznatch." Um...NO I'M NOT. But that's what he's telling everyone, I recently learned. I'm sure he doesn't want me to remember and RECANT WHAT HAPPENED that fateful day/night in September. It's MARCH. It's a DIFFERENT YEAR. Get over it already.

Yeah. Back to work before I say something that'll get me in trouble :> Heh.
Subscribe

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 26 comments

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Yikes.

    So I used MY own tracking code (which is much more detailed and efficient than LJ's...yeah I see you reading, asshole), and discovered a few…