Creeping Through The Cellar Door (none_too_subtle) wrote,
Creeping Through The Cellar Door
none_too_subtle

  • Mood:

Parapateo

A MOST fitting end to today...


My subconscious, kicking it into overdrive, compelled me to search for the car keys before I left the office today. I never...ever...NEVER do this. I have a daily ritual, it never changes, and yet today...ahhh today...I started digging around in my purse and couldn't find the keys. Okay, I NEVER lock keys in the car. Never. Of course, that's exactly what happened and subconsciously I knew it. In a panic, I call BR, explain what I think my dilemma is, and fly downstairs. Sure enough, when I approached the bluemobile of death, there were my keys, mocking me, on the passenger's seat.


Really, I wanted to cry. It was storming again, and all I could think of was HOW I would first, break into that SUV and second, break into my house. LOL. I flew to meet BR (who was lagging behind) in the lobby, told him that yup, I locked the keys in the car, got the receptionist to call building services, who called property management.


We're all assembling near the SUV, when BR said "what about the sunroof?" I'd totally forgotten how weird S.E.'s sunroof is, and how it tends to crack open when driving. I asked for his knife, and climbed onto the step of the SUV, digging around at the window cover in the very small crack UNDER a plastic awning. Finally, using enough force, it pried open! Success. I pulled back the glass window, and told PHd to make a step with his hands, hoisting me on top of the SUV, where I successfully climbed into the window, retrieving the keys.


UM. I'm just wondering HOW MANY cow-orkers I'll have to deal with tomorrow asking about what was going on out there...because NOTHING about all that looked right. Building services guy was all staring with his (as he called it) "red-neck slim jim", laughing and exclaiming that "I looked like I'd done that before." No. You think?! All those mountain-climbing trips and rappeling came in handy, methinks. But ewww, I have all this gross, black crusty crap under my nails and try as I might to scrub it out, it's NOT going away. I'm gonna have to soak these suckers.


What an apropos end to today. The REAL sad thing was I wasn't even SHOCKED or SURPRISED. I'm sure -- had this happened to NORMAL people -- they would've panicked, freaked out, etc. But weird sheize happening has become so rote, so ... daily that I expect something to go awry from the time I wake up until I hit the bed.


And that's sort of a cryin' shame. Still, it was funny. I'm sure if /I/ was watching from a 5th- or 6th-floor window, I would've laughed my ARSE off. *snort*


The end of today. And all this.

Subscribe

  • LiveJournal is 23 today!

    Domain LiveJournal.com was registered on April 15, 1999. The same year, the cult movie "The Matrix" was released, the 6 billionth inhabitant of the…

  • No sugar last night in my coffee

    No sleep. I thought a sleep movie would take me down, but naw -- restless leg wins again by a mile. The movie was bizarre (The Box, for those who…

  • O.o lol

    See anything you like yet? Need help? :D

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments