?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Um...we really don't LIKE that.

Guys? We really don't like it when you stare us down like you've never seen a chick before in your lives. Just a little FYI for the gawkers who didn't get the memo.

Today, against better judgment, we walked (keyword: walked down stairs, in lieu of the caddle-vators) to the little food-function. Of course, we mingled with people in the company we never see.

And those who never see US.

I swear if staring/looking could burn holes through us, I could be the softball pitch right now.

I HATE THAT.


After walking past about 50 tables (since we decided to sit in the sun), and approaching the corporate schmoes who "served us", all of whom were staring like 18-year-old's at a cheerleading convention, I was ready to poke someone in the eye. The last guy was the worst. He was shorter than me, totally bald up top, and I wanted to slap his bald head until it turned red.

I'm just sayin' that I REALLY need to get that anger thing under control.

We can feel it when you guys stare (and yes, this includes when we go PAST you...we FEEL it). And it gets kinda gross and weird when simply walking past 50 tables makes you feel like Jodie Foster on the pinball machine.

Or maybe it's just me.

*shivers*

*decides not to wear these jeans ever EVER again*

Comments

( 13 whispered — Whisper to me )
bugtilaheh
May. 12th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
Gay men do it, too! Ugggggggh. Sometimes it's gross, but most of the time I loooove being gawked at, especially at the gay clubs. Self-esteem boost! :D

Despite the "anorexia!!!" shouting a few nights ago (THE NERVE! I AM NOT ANOREXIC!!! Fuck you!), I did get a few "you'r'e hot!"s shouted at me from drunkards on the sidewalk. Hahahaha.
bugtilaheh
May. 12th, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC)
Er, it might've been "cute" instead of "hot," but regardless. :DDDD
none_too_subtle
May. 12th, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh just wait; you'll get SICK OF IT if you "maintain cuteness" over the years. I mean, the first 5-10 years of 'you're hot, whistling, gawking, asking out, etc.' was mildly flattering or affirming. But NOW IT'S JUST ANNOYING AS HELLLLL.

Man...bitter much? LOL :> I just get sick to DEATH of it, partially because they're SO predictable. I mean, c'mon...isn't what's inside important? And imagine how awful it makes the other women feel, when they notice that "a group of guys" pick out a handful (or just one in some cases) to stare at, and totally don't acknowledge the "average" ones?!? Ugh. It's a recipe for hatred all the way around, trust me. I dunno about guys, but with women, OMG yes.
none_too_subtle
May. 12th, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
The wholeeee anorexia "thing" is STUPID. STUPID. Seriously. First of all, if you really WERE, it'd be KINDA HATEFUL to scream that at you; second, if you're not, how STUPID IS IT to assume you are?! You and I both have been "victims" I suppose of that label. So ridiculous I lose I.Q. points thinking about it.

In my case (and I hate to say it but it's freakin' true) it's jealousy. Period. If they only knew how it FEELS being this thin, they'd shut the HELLETH UP.

Grrr. I'm on a tear today. Don't get me going, cuz I'll speak the truff that no one wants to hear. And then some :>
memojuez
May. 13th, 2006 03:16 am (UTC)
You know something ... you once commented that I sounded Hot!!
none_too_subtle
May. 13th, 2006 10:32 am (UTC)
Do you REALLY WANT ME going there?

Think about it.


Di'nt think so.

I'm not walking past yo ass in public, nor would I be so crass to do it to a stranger. But if you want me to say "Um...I take it back; was just trying to make you feel good about yourself" I will. :)
none_too_subtle
May. 13th, 2006 10:33 am (UTC)
P.P.S.

Er...I didn't even listen to it. :> Solly. I never listen to 'em. Too slow on my puter. And ummmm...that was bug who commented. LOL. He said you were hot :)
memojuez
May. 15th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
Yep ... and my comment was on Bug's comment in the thread.
memojuez
May. 13th, 2006 03:08 am (UTC)
* Steals Icon!! *

That is soooooo fucking coool!!!!
none_too_subtle
May. 13th, 2006 10:30 am (UTC)

I AM COOL!!


Heh.
memojuez
May. 15th, 2006 04:42 am (UTC)
You are way-past cool!
OOoooOOOoooOOoooo .... I like that one too :-)

If I use, I will credit ...
none_too_subtle
May. 15th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
Re: You are way-past cool!
Um...how happy does that make me? On a scale of 1-10...
memojuez
May. 15th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
Re: You are way-past cool!
ermmm
( 13 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek