?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I loveeee his style, the way he walks...



The Value of Style


When it comes to personality, style wins hands down over fashion. Here are the differences between the two.

We live in a culture that constantly bombards us with inducements to buy, to accumulate stuff. But when it comes to clothes, no matter how full our closets are, we can often be heard to wail, "I have nothing to wear."

That's because we often confuse fashion with style. Style is the ability to distinctively sort through the maze of things, make a selection and do so in a way that is in keeping with how we see ourselves. With style, we stamp our personal identity on an arrangement of things. And our closets always seem full of possibilities—it just depends on what aspect of our identity we want to make palpable in clothes that day.

Style is important, often undervalued because it is so widely misunderstood. Style is what we really want when we say we want to be fashionable. Style delights because it is always fresh, is a little ode to creativity and novelty. It gives a hint of personality. always a little excursion into self-expression. It is a reflection of your unique complexity as a human being.

More than anything, style is more than mere clothes. For one thing, it takes less in the way of clothes to express style than you might think. Style is a little excursion into self-expression through clothes. It is self-knowledge and self-confidence expressed through what you choose to wear, a life-affirming expression of your character and spirit.

And for that reason, it always suggests that you are in control of your personal environment. That's one reason why it is an invaluable tool in moving through the world, whether the social world or the business world. It communicates that you are on top of things—the kind of person you want to have around for almost any task. Style, therefore, is persuasive all by itself, before you open your mouth or present credentials.

Fashion is in the clothes. Style is in the wearer. The distinction between fashion and style could not, therefore, be more important.

In other words -- the list:
___________________________

Fashion Stuns. Style delights.

Fashion costs. Style is priceless.

Fashion is mindless. Style is intelligent.

Fashion is fascistic. Style is individualistic.

Fashion changes. Style evolves.

Fashion is matter. Style is spirit.

Fashion comes from outside. Style comes from within.

Fashion is self-conscious. Style is self-assured.

Fashion glares. Style glows.

Fashion is slavery. Style is mastery.

Fashion is literal. Style is original.

Fashion declares. Style insinuates.

Fashion is serious. Style is ironic.

Fashion is reproducible. Style is inimitable.

Fashion is safety. Style is courage.

Fashion is clothes. Style is character.

Fashion is this minute. Style is forever.

Fashion restricts. Style liberates.

Fashion is rigid. Style is spontaneous.

Fashion is surface. Style is substance.
___________________________

I definitely concur with that, particularly the list.

BRING ON THE FASHION NAZIS!!! So really, I need to question my entire wardrobe (or not), and start wearing COLOR instead of black; otherwise, I'll be like Johnny Cash, answering "Why do you hafta wear black? You look like you're goin' to a funeral..."

"Maybe I am."

Then, I'll have a legitimate excuse to go out and SHOOOOOOT SOMEBODDDDDDDDDYYYYYYY. *cough*

Lame, inside, military joke.

So this, in essence, pretty much says that most women in general (and some men), particluarly those who love to shop, must have this crazed sense of wanting to fit in and belong, since they can't keep their butts at home and be happy with the clothing decisions they made, oh, I dunno, LAST YEAR? It also kinda implies that perhaps they're a bit touched with schizophrenia, since they let magazines, co-workers, neighbors, et al dictate what they should be wearing, instead of getting creative with what they already own (which is my cheap way of NOT shopping...heh). Something like that. Hmm...now that I think about it, when I was married, HE always shopped. Not moi. Stick with the classic cuts and you'll always be stylish :>

Kelsey, on the WAY WAY WAY other hand, makes her OWN clothes, chopping up new ones, adding bits of old ones to them, and making me crazy while she's at it. I wouldn't mind just buying material; but when you get clothes for your kidlettes, you don't expect them to butcher and modify them to the point of not being able to recognize the article from when you first purchased it. Just sayin'. I won't, however, EVER tell her how to dress again. My bad. Ah well; a day without learning something new is a day truly lost.

Carry on, as there was nothing (and is nothing) to see here. Since I'm in all black, displaying my particular lack-of-fashion-sense (but hey! I gots me some style...*snort*). There is nothing substantial about wearing black day in, day out. Okay, I have SOME white. Otherwise...my style is just...sadly predictable. Although psychologically revealing. :>

Comments

( 7 whispered — Whisper to me )
bugtilaheh
Jun. 27th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
Fashion and style? Hah, I lack BOTH. Ugh. T-shirts and jeans for me. Always. Laaaaame.
none_too_subtle
Jun. 27th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
Nooooooo, that's your STYLE. :) It kinda fingerprints you :) T-shirts and jeans = the way I'D go if I didn't have to work. Although, ewww...black t-shirts? Grosssss!! I'd have to stick with plain white t-shirts, kthnx. I have that whole "boy" thing going on with my men's levis and plain, white t-shirts :) Comfffffffyyyyyy! Kelsey stole my red tennis shoes, though, so now I have to resort to my white Polos with blue piping *sobs*. Gotta find a way to gank those away from her and lock 'em up before she draws on them. She's ruined FIVE PAIR of Converse drawing and writing all over 'em. *scream*
bugtilaheh
Jun. 27th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
yeah, but t-shirts and jeans = BORING, to me... ughhhhh. oh, well. i only have two pairs of converse. well, one is real and the other is fake. blue with blue stars on white shoelaces. haha. the other HAS writing on it in the design on olive green/yellow-ish. très fabuleux. i get a lot of compliments for them. you can't find these anywhere (i've looked online, so maybe i didn't look hard enough). i got 'em at urban outfitters a few years ago. they were on sale for 10 bucks! w00t!
none_too_subtle
Jun. 27th, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC)
Boring is the look I'm GOING FOR!! GAH.

Kelsey has all different colored laces for her Converse, too. Ackkkkkkk. She does this, of course, so I can't just "borrow" a different colored pair. That would mean I'd have to lace up all 553285729 holes, and God knows I don't have time in the mornings :D LOL :) I know about your shoelaces...I read your yernal, main :> I retain THAT kind of info, ya know :)
bugtilaheh
Jun. 29th, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
I meant for me, jeans and t-shirts = boring. Sorry, you know how I am with words! Gah, I sucketh at wording things. :D
boanerges1
Jun. 27th, 2006 09:43 pm (UTC)
I live in black t-shirts and blue jeans. I can, though, clean up rather well when the time arises.

I have no style *L*
none_too_subtle
Jun. 27th, 2006 10:06 pm (UTC)
But that IS style!! It's yours! :P :> :D
( 7 whispered — Whisper to me )

Profile

Eye see, Open your eyes
none_too_subtle
Creeping Through The Cellar Door

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Words.

Here is Belladonna, the Lady of the Rocks,
The lady of situations.
Here is the man with three staves, and here the Wheel,
And here is the one-eyed merchant, and this card
Which is blank, is something that he carries on his back,
Which I am forbidden to see. I do not find
The Hanged Man. Fear death by water.
I see crowds of people, walking round in a ring.
Thank you. If you see dear Mrs. Equitone,
Tell her I bring the horoscope myself;

One must be so careful these days.

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek